Skip Navigation
Welcome to the website for the town of East Bridgewater, Massachusetts

This table is used for column layout.

About Our Town
Town Departments
Boards and Committees
Town Calendars
Important Links
School District
Online Bill Payment
Gov TV Bulletin Board
Subscribe to News
Contact Us
Home Page
Town Seal
Site  This Folder
 
Advanced Search
 
Selectmen's Meeting Agenda 9/12/05
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
DAVID L. WALSH, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
PETER A. HAMILTON, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
THERESA MCNULTY EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M. MEETING OF Monday, September 12, 2005
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
6:00 P.M. – OPEN MEETING
6:00 P.M. – INTERVIEW
Housing Authority Vacancy
Joseph Miksch
6;30 P.M. – INTERVIEW
Housing Authority Vacancy
Gary Saccocia
7:35 P.M. – APPOINTMENT
James Hager, Superintendent
South Eastern Regional School
7:45 P.M. – APPOINTMENT
Sewer Feasibility Study Committee
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
At end of Open Forum – Executive Session for the purpose of
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the September 6, 2005 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Town Clerk, Marcia Weidenfeller to instruct Dog Officer, Donna Morris to start issuing non-criminal violations to all dog owners who have not licensed their dogs.
3. Board will vote to approve the reappointment of the following as Constables (Pays Own Bond for the period of July 1, 2005 to June 30, 2008:
David A. Asiaf
William E. Scharnick
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of the following as members of the Council on Aging for the period of July 1, 2005 to June 30, 2008:
Joanne L. Erickson
Robert DiFazio
Joseph Miksch
5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of the following as members of the Historical Commission for the period of July 1, 2005 to June 30, 2008:
Barbara Rubin
Mary Ahern
6. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of the following as members of the East Bridgewater Arts Council for the period of July 1, 2005 to June 30, 2008:
Jacqueline Pfeifer
Mary Coelho
7. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Jane Haines to the following for the period July 1, 2005 – June 30, 2006:
Old Colony Elderly Services – Delegate
O.C.P.C. Area Agency on Aging – Delegate
8. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of the following to the Old Colony Planning Council for the period of July 1, 2005 to June 30, 2006:
David Johnson – Delegate
Richard O’Flaherty – Alternate
9. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Richard O’Flaherty as a member of the Old Colony Join Transportation Committee for the period of July 1, 2005 to June 30, 2006.
10. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Jeanne Bennett as Parking Clerk/Hearing Officer for the period of July 1, 2005 to June 30, 2006.
11. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Charles Gilbert to the Patriotic Activities Committee for the period of July 1, 2005 to June 30, 2006.
12. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Dominic Marini to the Plymouth County Cooperative Extension Service for the period of July 1, 2005 to June 30, 2006.
13. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Roberta McCarthy to the Board of Registrar of Voters for the period of July 1, 2005 to June 30, 2008.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Implementing a DPW
2. Trash Collection – John Haines to attend the 9/19/05 meeting
3. Eastern States Steel – Town Counsel discussing with EPA
4. Master Plan – request a timetable from the Planning Board
5. Capital Improvement Planning Committee –
update – start meeting week of 7/11/05
6. Carver Cotton Gin Dam
Update on situation. Mr. Samia to contact Mr. Fabrowski.
7. Donna and Mark McGlaughlin 132 Whitman Street Carriage House
Town Counsel – Report due 8/15/05 (Lease?)
8. Habitat for Humanity
Discussing alternate sites – Peter Hamilton to work with
Town Counsel and Cheryl Pooler on identification of sites
9. Annual evaluations for jobs – need job descriptions for all positions – will have them
ready within the next two weeks.
10. Town Planner Appointment
11. Legal Services List
12. Electric purchase
13. Casa Loma – update on property
14. 61A Land/Ousamequin Pines – Letters sent to Conservation and Open Space
Committee; waiting for responses
15. Street Acceptances – for Special Town Meeting – waiting for hearing notice from Town
Counsel
16. Special Town Meeting – need to set date and send out notification to all departments
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDER
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
September 17th
October 1st
NEW ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER BEGINNING ON MARCH 29, 2003:
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. Recycling Collection Week
September 12th – 16th
September 26th – 30th
New 2005 Trash/Recycling Calendars now available at Town Hall
3. Labor and Employment Seminar – Wednesday, September 21, 9:30 a.m. – 12:00 noon at
Kingston Town House, 26 Evergreen Street, Kingston - reservations by 9/16
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, September 12, 7:00 p.m. – Arts Council
Tuesday, September 13, 6:30 – 8:30 – E.B. Youth Basketball Registration
Wednesday, September 14, 6:30 – 8:30 – E.B. Youth Basketball Registration
Tuesday, September 20, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of Sachem Rock
Wednesday, September 21, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Thursday, September 22, 6:30 – 8:30 – E.B. Youth Basketball Registration
Friday, September 23, 6:30 – 8:30 – E.B. Youth Basketball Registration
Monday, September 26, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Wednesday, September 28, 7:00 p.m. - PAC
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, September 12, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, September 13, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, September 14, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Monday, September 19, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, September 20, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, September 21, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee
Thursday, September 22, 7:00 p.m. – Sewerage Study Committee
Saturday, September 24, 9:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. – Fire Dept. testing
Monday, September 26, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, September 27, 6:30 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Wednesday, September 28, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Monday, September 12, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, September 13, 7:00 p.m. – Open Space Committee
Monday, September 19, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, September 20, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, September 21, 7:00 p.m. – Pomponoho Pines group
Monday, September 26, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, September 27, 7:00 p.m. – Open Space Committee
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, September 12, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, September 26, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
LOUNGE/CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR


 
Town of East Bridgewater, 175 Central Street, East Bridgewater, MA 02333-0386
Virtual Towns & Schools Website