Skip Navigation
Welcome to the website for the town of East Bridgewater, Massachusetts

This table is used for column layout.

About Our Town
Town Departments
Boards and Committees
Town Calendars
Important Links
School District
Online Bill Payment
Gov TV Bulletin Board
Subscribe to News
Contact Us
Home Page
Town Seal
Site  This Folder
 
Advanced Search
 
Selectmen's Meeting Agenda 10/3/05
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
DAVID L. WALSH, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
PETER A. HAMILTON, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
THERESA MCNULTY EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M. MEETING OF Monday, October 3, 2005
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
6:30 P.M. – OPEN MEETING (not televised)
Interviews for Finance Committee
6:30 p.m. – Bill Jacques
6:45 p.m. – Martin Crowley
7:00 p.m. – Stacey Coyne
7:15 P.M. – APPOINTMENT
Donna & Mark McGlaughlin
7:30 P.M. – Televised Meeting
7:35 P.M. – APPOINTMENT
Eric Greene, Southeastern Regional School Committee member
to discuss House Bill 1088
7:50 P.M. – APPOINTMENT
Mary Ahern
To discuss the 350th anniversary of the Bridgewater’s purchase
8:00 p.m. – APPOINTMENT
Habitat for Humanity
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
At end of Open Forum – Executive Session for the purpose of discussing contract negotiations
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the September 26, 2005 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Susan M. Hartman of the Hockomock Association of Antique Dealers for use of the Town Common for the annual Antiques on the Common Show on June 3, 2006, from 8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Daniel Ervin, Jr. to the E.B. Cultural Council for the period of July 1, 2005 o June 30, 2008.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Implementing a DPW
2. Trash Collection – John Haines to meet with Board November 1st
3. Eastern States Steel – Town Counsel discussing with EPA
4. Master Plan – request a timetable from the Planning Board
5. Capital Improvement Planning Committee – update – start meeting week of 7/11/05
6. Carver Cotton Gin Dam – Report received from Dam Safety
Claire Yokum to discuss with John Fabrowski
7. Donna and Mark McGlaughlin 132 Whitman Street Carriage House
Meeting scheduled
8. Habitat for Humanity
Discussing alternate sites – Peter Hamilton to work with
Town Counsel and Cheryl Pooler on identification of sites
9. Annual evaluations for jobs – folder with all job descriptions available
10. Town Planner Appointment – after S.T.M. begin discussion
11. Electric purchase – presentation to be made by vendor
12. Casa Loma – Foreclosure by Bridgewater Savings Bank – awaiting results
13. 61A Land/Ousamequin Pines – Letter from owner received regarding purchase price –
need independent appraisal
14. Street Acceptances – for Special Town Meeting – on Special Town Meeting Warrant
15. Special Town Meeting – on November 28, 2005
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDER
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
October 15th & October 29th
NEW ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER BEGINNING ON MARCH 29, 2003:
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. Recycling Collection Week
October 11th – October 15th
October 24th – October 28th
New 2005 Trash/Recycling Calendars now available at Town Hall
3. Property Tax Exemption for Veterans
4. West Bridgewater’s invite to tour their treatment plant, located at 8 Manley Street,
on October 15th at 9:00 a.m.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, October 3, 7:00 p.m. – Arts Council
Wednesday, October 5, 4:00 p.m. – Sachem Rock Committee
Thursday, October 13, 7:00 p.m. – ZBA
Monday, October 17, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Tuesday, October 18, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of Sachem Rock Committee
Wednesday, October 26, 7:00 p.m. – PAC
Saturday, October 29, 8:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. – Fire Dept. Testing
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, October 3, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, October 4, 7:00 p.m. – Support our Troops
Tuesday, October 11, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Thursday, October 13, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Football
Monday, October 17, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, October 18, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, October 19, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee
Monday, October 24, 6:00 – 7:00 p.m. – Representative Teahen’s Office Hours
Monday, October 24, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, October 25, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Thursday, October 27, 7:00 p.m. – Sewerage Study Committee
Saturday, October 29, 8:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. – Fire Dept. Testing
Monday, October 31, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Monday, October 3, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, October 4, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Tuesday, October 11, 7:00 p.m. – Open Space Committee
Monday, October 17, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, October 18, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, October 19, 7:00 p.m. – Pomponoho Pines meeting
Monday, October 24, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, October 25, 7:00 p.m. – Open Space Committee
Saturday, October 29, 8:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. – Fire Dept. Testing
Monday, October 31, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, October 3, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, October 17, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
LOUNGE/CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR


 
Town of East Bridgewater, 175 Central Street, East Bridgewater, MA 02333-0386
Virtual Towns & Schools Website