Skip Navigation
Welcome to the website for the town of East Bridgewater, Massachusetts

This table is used for column layout.

About Our Town
Town Departments
Boards and Committees
Town Calendars
Important Links
School District
Online Bill Payment
Gov TV Bulletin Board
Subscribe to News
Contact Us
Home Page
Town Seal
Site  This Folder
 
Advanced Search
 
Selectmen's Meeting Agenda 3/6/06
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
DAVID L. WALSH, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
PETER A. HAMILTON, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
THERESA MCNULTY EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M. MEETING OF Monday, March 6, 2006
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:00 P.M. – OPEN MEETING
7:00 P.M. – APPOINTMENT
Sewerage Study Committee
Update
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
At end of Open Forum – Executive Session for the purpose of discussing
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
BI-WEEKLY EVENING DEPARTMENT HEAD MEETINGS
6:00 P.M.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the February 27, 2006 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Stephanie Stephens, Student Senate Member to paint the gazebo on the Common.
3. Board will vote to accept the resignation of Craig R. Winsor of the Sachem Rock Farm Committee, effective immediately.
4. Board will vote to accept the resignation of Susan Mulloy from the Conservation Commission effective immediately.
5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Tracy Ward of Support our Troops for use of the town hall parking lot and rest room facilities on May 6, 2006, with a rain date of May 7, 2006 for a Road Race.
6. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Geryy Leavitt as an Alternate Member of the Zoning Board of Appeals for period of three years.
7. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Dale Julius for use of Sachem Rock Farm on April 7th – April 9th, 2006 for a Civil War Living History and Encampment.
8. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Marjorie A. Winsor of the Garden Club for use of Sachem Rock Farm on June 9th – June 11th for a Plant Sale.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Implementing a DPW – Legislation approved, work on job description for Director.
2. Trash Collection – John Haines will update the Board
3. Eastern States Steel – Theresa McNulty is working on Brownsfield grant application
4. Master Plan – waiting for OCPC appraisal and a timetable.
5. Carver Cotton Gin Dam – Report received from Dam Safety
Claire Yokum to discuss with John Fabrowski
6. Habitat for Humanity – Mr. Hamilton working on setting up meetings.
7. Annual evaluations for jobs – folder with all job descriptions available
8. Town Planner Appointment – after S.T.M. begin discussion
9. 61A Land/Ousamequin Pines – Town exercising option – letter sent – need
independent appraisal – letter received from owner,
board to review and act on request of owner
10. Economic Development Committee – Mr. Hamilton is working on
11. Cable television license expires December 2, 2009, possible formation of Cable
Advisory Committee.
12. 2005 Annual Town Report due March 31, 2006.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
March 18th
NEW ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER BEGINNING ON MARCH 29, 2003:
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. Recycling Collection Week
March 13th – March 17th
March 27th – March 31st
3. Property Tax Exemption for Veterans, information at Assessor’s Office,
deadline March 27
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, March 6, 7:00 p.m. – Local Arts Council
Thursday, March 9, 8:00 p.m. – Youth Football
Tuesday, March 14, 7:30 p.m. – Rail Trail Meeting
Wednesday, March 15, 7:00 p.m. – Pomponoho Pines
Tuesday, March 21, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of Sachem Rock
Thursday, March 23, 7:00 p.m. – Rail Trail Meeting
Monday, March 27, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Tuesday, March 28, 7:30 p.m. – Rail Trail Meeting
Wednesday, March 29, 7:00 p.m. - PAC
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, March 6, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Monday, March 13, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, March 14, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, March 15, 8:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee
Thursday, March 16, 4:30 p.m. – SEIU
Monday, March 20, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, March 21, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Thursday, March 23, 7:00 p.m. – Sewerage Study Committee
Monday, March 27, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, March 28, 7:00 p.m. – Support our Troops
Wednesday, March 29, 7:00 p.m. – Candidates Night
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Tuesday, March 7, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Monday, March 13, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Thursday, March 16, 6:30 p.m. – Sachem Rock Committee
Monday, March 20, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, March 21, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Monday, March 27, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, March 13, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, March 27, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
LOUNGE/CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Tuesday, March 14, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Tuesday, March 21, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops


 
Town of East Bridgewater, 175 Central Street, East Bridgewater, MA 02333-0386
Virtual Towns & Schools Website