Skip Navigation
Welcome to the website for the town of East Bridgewater, Massachusetts

This table is used for column layout.

About Our Town
Town Departments
Boards and Committees
Town Calendars
Important Links
School District
Online Bill Payment
Gov TV Bulletin Board
Subscribe to News
Contact Us
Home Page
Town Seal
Site  This Folder
 
Advanced Search
 
Selectmen's Meeting Agenda 6/27/06
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
PETER A. HAMILTON, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
THERESA MCNULTY, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
DAVID L. WALSH EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M. MEETING OF Tuesday, June 27, 2006
(PLEASE NOTE ALL MEETINGS HAVE BEEN CHANGED
TO TUESDAY EVENINGS THROUGH JUNE 27, 2006)
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 P.M. – OPEN MEETING
7:30 P.M. – APPOINTMENT
Marilyn Thompson, Treasurer/Collector
To sign her Employment Agreement
7:35 P.M. – PUBLIC HEARING
Pole location & Pole Support
7:50 P.M. – APPOINTMENT
Tom Hamilton, School Committee Member
To discuss SBA Funding and to get signatures from the Board
8:00 P.M. – APPOINTMENT
Finance Committee – to discuss Finance Committee appointments
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the June 5, 2006 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove proclaiming Friday, June 30, 2006 as Bill Shaw Day in the Town of East Bridgewater.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of the East Bridgewater Senior Center Building Committee to pursue the purchase of the property on Robins Street, known as the Casa Loma, to be renovated and used as a Senior Center.
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of the Lions Club Rockland for use of the Sachem Rock Farm on July 15, 2006 for a cookout and activities for sight impaired/handicapped children. The Sachem Rock Committee’s approval is attached.
5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Jerry Hartman to the Zoning Board of Appeals for the period of July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2009.
6. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Chuck Carey to the Arts Council for the period of July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2009.
7. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Todd E. Engstrom as a Constable (pays own bond).
8. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Marie Day to the Council on Aging for the period of July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2009.
9. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Bronislaw “John” Morawski to the Council on Aging for the period of July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2009.
10. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Jane Haines to Dial a Bat for the period of July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2007.
11. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Margaret O. Alexander to the Historical Commission for the period of July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2009.
12. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Diane Nordberg to the Historical Commission for the period of July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2009.
13. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Jane Haines to the Old Colony Planning Council Area Agency on Aging for the period of July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2007.
14. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Jane Haines to the Old Colony Elderly Services for the period of July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2007.
15. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Richard O’Flaherty to the Old Colony Planning Council - Alternate for the period of July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2007.
16. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Richard O’Flaherty to the Old Colony Joint Transportation Committee for the period of July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2007.
17. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Jeanne Bennett as Parking Clerk for the period of July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2007.
18. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Marcia Weidenfeller to the Registrars of Voters for the period of July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2009.
19. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Thomas W. Quinn to the E.B. Patriotic Activities for the period of July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2009.
20. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Dominic Marini to the Plymouth County Cooperative Extension Service Trustee for the period of July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2007.
21. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Herbert Wolfer as Sealer of Weights & Measures for the period of July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2007.
22. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of the following to the Agricultural Commission:
Keith Batchelder
Daniel Batchelder
Cary Whitmore
Mark Hayward
Caryl Guarino
Cameron Woodard
Paul Marini
Lawrence Allen
Scott Singleton
Robert Singleton
23. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of the following to the
Recreation Commission:
Robert DeChristopher
Thomas Hamilton
Lee Conrad
Debbie Conrad
24. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Kelly Milne to the
Conservation Commission for the period of July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2009
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – Brownsfield grant approval received
2. Master Plan – waiting for OCPC appraisal and a timetable.
3. Annual evaluations for jobs – folder with all job descriptions available
4. Town Planner Appointment – after S.T.M. begin discussion
5. Economic Development Committee – Mr. Hamilton is working on
6. Cable television license expires December 2, 2009, formation of Cable
Advisory Committee.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, June 27, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Wednesday, June 28, 7:00 p.m. – PAC
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, June 27, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, July 11, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Thursday, July 13, 8:00 p.m. – Youth Football
Wednesday, July 19, 8:00 p.m. – Republicans
Tuesday, July 25, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, July 26, 7:00 p.m. – ZBA
Thursday, July 27, 7:00 p.m. – Sewerage Study Committee
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Monday, July 10, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, July 11, 7:00 p.m. – Little League
Wednesday, July 12, 7:00 p.m. – ZBA
Tuesday, July 18, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Monday, July 24, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, July 10, 6:00 p.m. – B.O.H.
Monday, July 24, 6:00 p.m. – B.O.H.
LOUNGE/CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Tuesday, July 11, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Tuesday, July 25, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops


 
Town of East Bridgewater, 175 Central Street, East Bridgewater, MA 02333-0386
Virtual Towns & Schools Website