Skip Navigation
Welcome to the website for the town of East Bridgewater, Massachusetts

This table is used for column layout.

About Our Town
Town Departments
Boards and Committees
Town Calendars
Important Links
School District
Online Bill Payment
Gov TV Bulletin Board
Subscribe to News
Contact Us
Home Page
Town Seal
Site  This Folder
 
Advanced Search
 
Selectmen's Meeting Agenda 9/5/06
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
PETER A. HAMILTON, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
THERESA MCNULTY, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
DAVID L. WALSH EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M. MEETING OF Tuesday, September 5, 2006
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 P.M. – OPEN MEETING
7:35 P.M. – APPOINTMENT
Diane Kennedy of the E.B. Business Association
Business Expo on September 9, 2006 10:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
7:45 P.M. – APPOINTMENT
Police Chief Cowan
Police Department Update and introduction of newly hired police officers
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
AT END OF MEETING
EXECUTIVE SESSION
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the August 22, 2006 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Support Our Troops Group for permission to use the Town Hall parking lot and yard for a Yard Sale on Saturday, September 30, 2006 from 8:00 a.m. until 2:00 p.m.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of the Kiwanis Club for use of the Town Hall and Town Common on Saturday, December 2nd, with a rain date of Saturday, December 9th, for Christmas on the Common.
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of David Floeck as an Alternate to the Recreation Commission effective immediately through June 30, 2007.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – Brownsfield grant; testing completed; waiting for final report
2. Master Plan – waiting for OCPC appraisal and a timetable.
3. Annual evaluations for jobs – folder with all job descriptions available
4. Town Planner Appointment – after S.T.M. begin discussion
5. Economic Development Committee – Mr. Hamilton is working on
6. Cable television license expires December 2, 2009.
Board to begin process for formation of Cable Advisory Committee for license negotiations.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. Family Fun Day & Business Expo on Saturday, September 9, 2006 from 10:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
3. Absentee ballots for the State Primary, which will be held on September 19, are
available in the Town Clerk’s Office. If a registered voter is unable to vote at the
polls on election day due to absence from town during normal polling hours or
physical disability preventing you from going to the polling place or religious belief
then an absentee ballot can be obtained. The last day to apply for an absentee
ballot will be Monday, September 18 by 12 noon. Please call the Town Clerk’s
office before coming in to apply for an absentee ballot or with any questions
concerning the election at 508 378-1606
4. Redflex Meeting with Police Dept at Charlie Horse Restaurant, W. Bridgewater on
September 22, 10:30 a.m.
5. Central School Early Childhood Building Grand Opening on Tuesday, September 5, 2006 at 4:30 p.m.
6. E. B. Youth Soccer Parade on September 9, 2006 @ 9:00 a.m.
7. Sachem Rock Farm Festival, October 15, 2005 from 10:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, Sept. 5, 7:30 p.m. – Lions’ Club Board of Directors
Wednesday, Sept. 6, 7:30 p.m. – ZBA
Monday, Sept. 11, 7:00 p.m. – Local Arts
Tuesday, Sept. 12, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, Sept. 13, 9 a.m. – noon – Board of Health – class
Tuesday, Sept. 19, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, Sept. 20, 9 a.m. – noon – Board of Health – class
Monday, Sept. 25, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Tuesday, Sept. 26, 7:00 p.m. – 40B Lottery – Wayside Farms
Wednesday, Sept. 27, 7:00 p.m. - PAC
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, Sept. 5, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Friday, Sept. 8, 7:00 p.m. – Soccer
Tuesday, Sept. 12, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, Sept. 13, 6-8 p.m. – Planned Parenthood
Thursday, Sept. 14, 8:00 p.m. – Youth Football
Tuesday, Sept. 19, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, Sept. 20, 7-8 p.m. – Rep. Teahen Office Hours
8:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee
Thursday, Sept. 21, 4:30 p.m. – SEIU Local
Monday, Sept. 26, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Thursday, Sept. 28, 7:00 p.m. – Sewerage Study Committee
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Tuesday, Sept. 5, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Monday, Sept. 11, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, Sept. 12 6-9 p.m. – Board of Health – class
Wednesday, Sept. 13, 7:00 p.m. - Pomponaho Pines
Monday, Sept. 18, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, Sept. 19, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Monday, Sept. 25, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, Sept. 26, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, Sept. 11, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, Sept. 25, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
LOUNGE/CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Tuesday, Sept. 12, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Tuesday, Sept. 19, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of Sachem Rock Farm


 
Town of East Bridgewater, 175 Central Street, East Bridgewater, MA 02333-0386
Virtual Towns & Schools Website