Skip Navigation
Welcome to the website for the town of East Bridgewater, Massachusetts

This table is used for column layout.

About Our Town
Town Departments
Boards and Committees
Town Calendars
Important Links
School District
Online Bill Payment
Gov TV Bulletin Board
Subscribe to News
Contact Us
Home Page
Town Seal
Site  This Folder
 
Advanced Search
 
Selectmen's Meeting Agenda 9/26/06
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
PETER A. HAMILTON, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
THERESA MCNULTY, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
DAVID L. WALSH EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M. MEETING OF Tuesday, September 26, 2006
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 P.M. – OPEN MEETING
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
AT END OF MEETING
EXECUTIVE SESSION FOR THE PURPOSE OF DISCUSSING PENDING LITIGATION AND COLLECTIVE BARGAINING ISSUES
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the September 12, 2006 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Peter P. Spagone of the Skylur J. Spagone Memorial Fund for use of the Town Common on October 9, 2006 for a Walk for Children Fundraiser for the Skylur J. Spagone Fund.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of William R. McCoy to the Sachem Rock Committee effective immediately.
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Peter P. Spagone to appoint him Veterans’ Agent/Director and Burial Agent/Grave Registration Officer without renewing his contract or a specific time period.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – Brownsfield grant; testing completed; waiting for final report
2. Master Plan – waiting for OCPC appraisal and a timetable.
3. Annual evaluations for jobs – folder with all job descriptions available
4. Town Planner Appointment – after S.T.M. begin discussion
5. Economic Development Committee – Mr. Hamilton is working on
6. Cable television license expires December 2, 2009.
Board to begin process for formation of Cable Advisory Committee for license negotiations.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. Support Our Troops Yard Sale – September 30th 8:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.
3. Self Help Legislative Breakfast – October 13th.
4. Sachem Rock Farm Festival, October 15, 2005 from 10:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.
5. Veterans Day Parade (1) Board member to speak at the ceremonies
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, Sept. 26, 7:00 p.m. – 40B Lottery – Wayside Farms
Wednesday, Sept. 27, 7:00 p.m. - PAC
Monday, October 2, 7:00 p.m. – Local Arts
Tuesday, October 3, 7:30 p.m. – Lions Club
Tuesday, October 10, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Thursday, October 12, 7:30 p.m. – Rail/Trail Group
Tuesday, October 17, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Monday, October 23, 7:00p.m. – Historical Commission
Tuesday, October 24, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Wednesday, October 25, 7:00 p.m. – PAC
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Thursday, Sept. 28, 7:00 p.m. – Sewerage Study Committee
Tuesday, October 3, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, October 10, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Thursday, October 12, 8:00 p.m. – Youth Football
Tuesday, October 17, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Thursday, October 19, 4:30 p.m. – SEIU
Thursday, October 19, 7:00 p.m. – B.O.H. Pandemic Comm.
Tuesday, October 24, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Thursday, October 26, 7:00 p.m. – E. B. Express Debate Night
Tuesday, October 31, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Tuesday, Sept. 26, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Monday, October 2, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, October 16, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, October 23, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, October 30, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, October 23, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
LOUNGE/CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Tuesday, October 10, 7:00 p.m. – Support our Troops


 
Town of East Bridgewater, 175 Central Street, East Bridgewater, MA 02333-0386
Virtual Towns & Schools Website