Skip Navigation
Welcome to the website for the town of East Bridgewater, Massachusetts

This table is used for column layout.

About Our Town
Town Departments
Boards and Committees
Town Calendars
Important Links
School District
Online Bill Payment
Gov TV Bulletin Board
Subscribe to News
Contact Us
Home Page
Town Seal
Site  This Folder
 
Advanced Search
 
Selectmen's Meeting Agenda 4/24/07
  BOARD OF SELECTMEN

 

PETER A. HAMILTON, CHAIRMAN                               TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.

THERESA MCNULTY, CLERK                                     175 CENTRAL STREET

DAVID L. WALSH                                                            EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.

 

                                                        AGENDA


 


CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M.  MEETING OF Tuesday, April 24, 2007


                                   

                       


            WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN

            WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE

MEETING BEGINS.

 

            SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS

            ACTION ITEMS

            EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT REPORT

            BOARD DISCUSSIONS

               REMINDERS

            OPEN FORUM           

CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS

 

 


 

 


 

BOARD OF SELECTMEN


 

 

APPOINTMENTS

 

 

 

 

7:30 P.M. – OPEN MEETING

 

                                   

 

7:35 P.M. – APPOINTMENT

 

                        Moderator, Town Clerk, Finance Comm.,

T. Accountant, Treasurer, T. Council

 

To go over Special & Annual Town Meeting Warrants         

 

 

                       

 

 

 

 

 

At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM

 

 

 

AT END OF MEETING – EXECUTIVE SESSION For the purpose of discussing contract and personnel issues.

 

 

 

 

 

 



BOARD OF SELECTMEN

                          

        ACTION ITEMS

 

 

1.       Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the April 17, 2007 meeting.

 

2.       Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Barbara W. Rubin as an Associate Member of the Historical Commission through June 2010 and Robert Waterman effective immediately through June 2008, as a member, with the recommendations of the historical Commission.

 

3.       Board will vote to approve/disapprove closing the May 14, 2007 Special and Annual Town Meeting Warrants.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA

 


                             TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA


 


                                            STAFF REPORTS


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA


 

                    

PENDING ISSUES

 

 

1.         Eastern States Steel – waiting for final report

 

 

2.            Master Plan – need proposal and a timetable for completion

 

 

3.         Annual evaluations for jobs – put together process and implement

 

 

4.         Town Planner Appointment – prepare ATM article

 

 

5.             Economic Development Committee – Committee appointed; have begun meeting

 

 

6.         Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.

Russ Hannagan working on possible candidates for Cable Advisory Committee for Board to appoint

 

 

7.         Energy – Current contract for electricity to be forwarded to Town Counsel for

review and opinion

 

 

8.         Capital Stabilization Fund – work on article for ATM and election

 

 

9.         Recall – work on article for ATM

 

 

10.        Habitat for Humanity

 

 

11.        DOR Financial Report – meet with Town Treasurer and Town Accountant for review

 



BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA

 


                                     BOARD DISCUSSIONS


 

 

 

 

     


 

                   BOARD OF SELECTMEN


                                       REMINDERS


 

 1.       Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials

 

               1st & 3rd Saturday of each month

                         9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.

 

 ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER

                        computers                                fax machines

                        scanners                                 keyboard & mice

                        main Frames                                    vcr’s

                        stereos                                     monitors

                        printers                                    telecommunication equipment

                        speakers                                 wire

                          televisions                               dvd players

 

 

 

2.          TOWN REPORT – all department/committee/board reports due March 31

 

 

 

3.          Calvin Harlow Day/Civil War Encampment – April 28, 9 a.m. – 5 p.m. Sachem Rock Farm

 

 

4.          Household Hazardous Waste Disposal Day – May 12, 8:00 a.m. – 12 noon at the BFI Thatcher Street site.

 

 

 

 

 

 



BOARD OF SELECTMEN


                    CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS

 

 

2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM


 

 

Tuesday, April 24, 7:30 p.m. – Support Our Troops

 

Tuesday, May 1, 7:00 p.m. – Lion’s Club

 

Wednesday, May 2, 7:30 p.m. – ZBA

 

Thursday, May 3, 7:00 p.m. – Senior Center Bldg. Comm.

 

Monday, May 7, 7:00 p.m. – Local Arts Council

 

Tuesday, May 8, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion

 

Thursday, May 10, 8:00 p.m. – Youth Football

 

Tuesday, May 15, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion

 

Thursday, May 17, 7:00 p.m. – Senior Center Bldg. Comm.

 

Tuesday, May 22, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops

 

Wednesday, May 30, 7:00 p.m. - PAC

 

 

                                         


MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM


 

 

Tuesday, April 24, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen

 

Wednesday, April 25, 7:00 p.m. – PAC

 

Tuesday, May 1, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen

 

Wednesday, May 2, 12 noon – Blue Cross/Blue Shield

 

Thursday, May 3, 7:00 p.m. – Sewerage Study Committee

 

Tuesday, May 8, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen

 

Thursday, May 10, 7:30 p.m. – Friends of Seniors

 

Friday, May 11, 8:00 a.m. – Sachem Rock Farm Committee

 

Tuesday, May 15, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen

 

Wednesday, May 16, 6:00 - 8:00 p.m. – Rep. McCarthy Office Hours

Wednesday, May 16, 8:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee

 

Thursday, May 17, 4:30 p.m. – S.E.I.U.

 

Tuesday, May 22, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen

 

Tuesday, May 29, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen

 

Wednesday, May 30, 6:00 p.m. – Youth Football Registration

 

Thursday, May 31, 6:00 p.m. – Youth Football Registration

 

 


PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR


 

 

Monday, April 30, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board

 

Tuesday, May 1, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission

 

Monday, May 7, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board

 

Tuesday, May 8, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops

 

Monday, May 14, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board

 

Tuesday, May 15, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board

 

Monday, May 21, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board

 

 


HEALTH OFFICE


 


Monday, May 14, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health


 

 


LOUNGE/CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR


 


Wednesday, May 2, 7:00 p.m. – Pomponoho Pines Group


 

Monday, May 7, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission

 

Tuesday, May 8, 7:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts

 

Monday, May 21, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission

 

 

 

 

 



 
Town of East Bridgewater, 175 Central Street, East Bridgewater, MA 02333-0386
Virtual Towns & Schools Website