Skip Navigation
Welcome to the website for the town of East Bridgewater, Massachusetts

This table is used for column layout.

About Our Town
Town Departments
Boards and Committees
Town Calendars
Important Links
School District
Online Bill Payment
Gov TV Bulletin Board
Subscribe to News
Contact Us
Home Page
Town Seal
Site  This Folder
 
Advanced Search
 
Selectmen's Meeting Agenda 3/11/08
   BOARD OF SELECTMEN

 

THERESA E. MCNULTY, CHAIRMAN                               TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.

DAVID L. WALSH, CLERK                                     175 CENTRAL STREET

PETER A. HAMILTON                                                       EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.

 

                                                        AGENDA


 


CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M.  MEETING OF  Tuesday, March 11, 2008


                                   

                       


            WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN

            WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE

MEETING BEGINS.

 

            SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS

            ACTION ITEMS

            TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT

            BOARD DISCUSSIONS

               REMINDERS

            OPEN FORUM           

CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS

 

 


 

 


 

BOARD OF SELECTMEN


 

 

APPOINTMENTS

 

 

 

 

 

 

7:30 P.M. – OPEN MEETING

 

 

 

7:45 P.M. – APPOINTMENT

 

                        Board of Selectmen

                        Veteran’s Services                

Department Budget Update

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM

 

 

AT END OF MEETING – EXECUTIVE SESSION For the purpose of


 

    BOARD OF SELECTMEN

                          

        ACTION ITEMS

 

 

1.       Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the March 4, 2008 meeting.

 

2.       Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the February 19, 2008 meeting.

 

3.       Board will vote to approve/disapprove the resignation of Keith Batchelder from the Agricultural Commission effective immediately.

 

4.       Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Allen Hiltz to the Agricultural Commission for the period effective immediately through June 30, 2010.

 

5.       Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Kathleen Cavanagh to the Agricultural Commission until June 30, 2009, to fill a vacancy.

 

6.       Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Michael Dunphy of the Junior Class for use of the Town Common on April 11, 2007 from 4:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. for the Junior Prom Grand March.

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

           

 

           


 

BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA

 


                             TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA


 


                                            STAFF REPORTS


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA


 

                    

PENDING ISSUES

 

 

1.         Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP

 

 

2.            Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital Planning

Comm.

 

3.         Annual evaluations for jobs – Mr. Walsh to work with Department Heads on

process and implementation

 

 

4.         Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article

 

 

5.             Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st Wednesday

 

 

6.         Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.

Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed

 

 

7.         Energy – Mr. Walsh working on options; meeting to be set-up with Department

Heads for a presentation

 

 

8.         Capital Stabilization Fund – need funding source; set up meetings with Capital

Improvement Committee to look at options.

 

 

9.         Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM

 

 

10.        Habitat for Humanity – have new site; needs DEP clearance

 

 

11.        DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished

 

 

12.            Christmas Parade – Ad Hoc Committee appointed to work with Kiwanis and report

to Selectmen at end of year.

 

 

13.             Delinquent Tax List and Tax Title – Board has list.

 

 



BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA

 


                                        BOARD DISCUSSIONS


 

 

 

1.       Use of Town owned land and buildings, need for usage charge.

 

2.       Employee of the Year and Citizen Volunteer of the Year Nominations.     

 

 



BOARD OF SELECTMEN


                                       REMINDERS


 

      1.       Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials

 

               1st & 3rd Saturday of each month

                         9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.

 

ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER

                        computers                                fax machines

                        scanners                                 keyboard & mice

                        main Frames                                    vcr’s

                        stereos                                     monitors

                        printers                                    telecommunication equipment

                        speakers                                 wire

                          televisions                               dvd players

 

 

 

2.   Rabies Clinic, Monday, March 31, 2008 from 5:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. @ The Secret

      Garden Pet Resort (Formerly Cambelle’s Country Inn) 1040 Central Street 

      fee:  $15.00

 

3.       E.B. Historical Society Historical Lecture “Archeological Finds at Robbins Pond” –

      Wednesday, March 26, 2008 @ 7:00 p.m. in the Conference Room at the EB Library



BOARD OF SELECTMEN


                      CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS

 

 

2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM


 

 

Tuesday, March 11, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops

 

Wednesday, March 12, 6:30 p.m. – C.E.R.T.

 

Thursday, March 13, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Football

 

Tuesday, March 18, 7:00p .m. – Conservation Commission

 

Wednesday, March 19, 7:00 p.m. – Metro So. Jr. Woman’s Club

 

Thursday, March 20, 7:00 p.m. – Senior Center Building Committee

 

Tuesday, March 25, 7:00 p.m. – Support our Troops

 

Wednesday, March 26, 6:30 p.m. – C.E.R.T.

 

 


MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM


 

 

Tuesday, March 11, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen

 

Wednesday, March 12, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee

 

Tuesday, March 18, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen

 

Thursday, March 20, 4:30 p.m. – S.E.I.U.

 

Thursday, March 20, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission

 

Tuesday, March 25, 8:30 a.m. – Hub Tech.

 

Tuesday, March 25, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen

 

Wednesday, March 26, 7:00 p.m. – PAC

 


Monday, March 31, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission

 

 

PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR


 

 

Tuesday, March 11, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion

 


Wednesday, March 12, 7:30 p.m. – Friends of Seniors


 

Monday, March 17, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board

 

Tuesday, March 18, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion

 

Wednesday, March 19, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee

 

Monday, March 24, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board

 

Monday, March 31, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board

 

 


HEALTH OFFICE


 

Monday, March 24, 6:00 p.m. – B.O.H.

 


 

LOUNGE/CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR


 

Tuesday, March 11, 7:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts

 

Wednesday, March 19, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission



 
Town of East Bridgewater, 175 Central Street, East Bridgewater, MA 02333-0386
Virtual Towns & Schools Website