Selectmen's Meeting Agenda 3/18/08
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
~
THERESA E. MCNULTY, CHAIRMAN                    TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
DAVID L. WALSH, CLERK                           175 CENTRAL STREET
PETER A. HAMILTON                                       EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
~
                                           AGENDA
~
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M.  MEETING OF  Tuesday, March 18, 2008
                        
                
        WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
        WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
~
        SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
        ACTION ITEMS
        TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
        BOARD DISCUSSIONS
       REMINDERS
        OPEN FORUM      
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
~
~
~
~
~
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
~
~
APPOINTMENTS
~
~
~
~
~
~
7:30 P.M. – OPEN MEETING
~
~
~
7:45 P.M. – APPOINTMENT
~
        Council on Aging
        Treasurer/Collector
        Conservation Commission
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
~
~
AT END OF MEETING – EXECUTIVE SESSION For the purpose of
    BOARD OF SELECTMEN
                         
        ACTION ITEMS
~
~
1.~~~~~~ Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the March 11, 2008 meeting.
2.~~~~~~ Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Regina Foley-Egan for use of the Sachem Rock Farm on May 16th at 5:00 p.m. for a Bridging Ceremony for all Girl Scouts in town.
~
~
~
~
~
~
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        
~
~
~
~
~
~
        
~
        
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
~
                       TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
~
                                   STAFF REPORTS
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
  
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
 
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
~
               
PENDING ISSUES
~
~
1.      Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
~
~
2.~~~   Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital Planning
Comm.
~
3.      Annual evaluations for jobs – Mr. Walsh to work with Department Heads on
process and implementation
~
~
4.      Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article
~
~
5.      Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st Wednesday
~
~
6.      Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.
Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed
~
~
7.      Energy – Mr. Walsh working on options; meeting to be set-up with Department
Heads for a presentation
~
~
8.      Capital Stabilization Fund – need funding source; set up meetings with Capital
Improvement Committee to look at options.
~
~
9.      Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM
~
~
10.     Habitat for Humanity – have new site; needs DEP clearance
~
~
11.     DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished
~
~
12.     Christmas Parade – Ad Hoc Committee appointed to work with Kiwanis and report
to Selectmen at end of year.
~
~
13.     Delinquent Tax List and Tax Title – Board has list.
~
~
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
~
                               BOARD DISCUSSIONS
~
~
~
1.~~~~~~ Use of Town owned land and buildings, need for usage charge.
~
2.~~~~~~ Employee of the Year and Citizen Volunteer of the Year Nominations.      
~
~
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
                                  REMINDERS
~
     1.~~~~~~ Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
~
              1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
                        9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
~
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
                    computers                   fax machines
               scanners                        keyboard & mice
                main Frames                     vcr’s
                stereos                         monitors
                printers                        telecommunication equipment
                speakers                        wire
                televisions                     dvd players
~
~
~
2.   Rabies Clinic, Monday, March 31, 2008 from 5:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. @ The Secret
     Garden Pet Resort (Formerly Cambelle’s Country Inn) 1040 Central Street  
      fee:  $15.00
~
3.~~~~~~ E.B. Historical Society Historical Lecture “Archeological Finds at Robbins Pond” –
     Wednesday, March 26, 2008 @ 7:00 p.m. in the Conference Room at the EB Library
~
     4.   Curbside Yard Waste Pickup – April 19th and May 17th.
~
     5.  Hazardous Waste Day – May 3rd at the Thatcher Street site.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
                    CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
~
~
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
~
~
Tuesday, March 18, 7:00p .m. – Conservation Commission
~
Wednesday, March 19, 7:00 p.m. – Metro So. Jr. Woman’s Club
~
Thursday, March 20, 7:00 p.m. – Senior Center Building Committee
~
Tuesday, March 25, 7:00 p.m. – Support our Troops
~
Wednesday, March 26, 6:30 p.m. – C.E.R.T.
~
~
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
~
~
Tuesday, March 18, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
~
Thursday, March 20, 4:30 p.m. – S.E.I.U.
~
Thursday, March 20, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
~
Tuesday, March 25, 8:30 a.m. – Hub Tech.
~
Tuesday, March 25, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
~
Wednesday, March 26, 7:00 p.m. – PAC
~
Monday, March 31, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
~
~
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
~
~
Tuesday, March 18, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
~
Wednesday, March 19, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
~
Monday, March 24, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
~
Monday, March 31, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
~
~
HEALTH OFFICE
~
Monday, March 24, 6:00 p.m. – B.O.H.
~
~
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
~
Wednesday, March 19, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
~
~