Skip Navigation
Welcome to the website for the town of East Bridgewater, Massachusetts

This table is used for column layout.

About Our Town
Town Departments
Boards and Committees
Town Calendars
Important Links
School District
Online Bill Payment
Gov TV Bulletin Board
Subscribe to News
Contact Us
Home Page
Town Seal
Site  This Folder
 
Advanced Search
 
Selectmen's Meeting Agenda 4/1/08
   BOARD OF SELECTMEN
THERESA E. MCNULTY, CHAIRMAN                               TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
DAVID L. WALSH, CLERK                                     175 CENTRAL STREET
PETER A. HAMILTON                                                        EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
                                                        AGENDA

CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M.  MEETING OF  Tuesday, April 1, 2008
                                   

                        

            WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
           WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
            SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
           ACTION ITEMS
           TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
           BOARD DISCUSSIONS
              REMINDERS
           OPEN FORUM            
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
 
 

 

 
BOARD OF SELECTMEN

 

APPOINTMENTS


 

6:00 P.M. – Interview – Veterans’ Agent


 

7:30 P.M. – OPEN MEETING


 

7:35 P.M. – APPOINTMENTS


                        Assessors

                       Town Clerk

                       DPW    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM


 

AT END OF MEETING – EXECUTIVE SESSION For the purpose of



    BOARD OF SELECTMEN

                         

        ACTION ITEMS

 

 

1.       Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the March 25, 2008 meeting.


2.       Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Susan Hartman of Hockomock Antiques for use of the own Common on May 31, 2008 from 5:30 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. for their Annual Antiques on the Common event.


3.       Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Margaret Alexander of the Deborah Sampson Chapter DAR for use of Sachem Rock Farm on September 13, 2008 from 12:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. for their Annual Chapter Meeting and Picnic.


4.       Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Donna Morris as Inspector of Animals for the period of April 1, 2008 to May 31, 2009.




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         

 

 

 

 



 

 

            

 

            



BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA


                             TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA

                                            STAFF REPORTS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  



BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA

                    

PENDING ISSUES

 

 

1.         Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP


 

2.            Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital Planning

Comm.


3.         Annual evaluations for jobs – Mr. Walsh to work with Department Heads on

process and implementation


 

4.         Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article


 

5.             Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st Wednesday


 

6.         Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.

Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed


 

7.         Energy – Mr. Walsh working on options; meeting to be set-up with Department

Heads for a presentation


 

8.         Capital Stabilization Fund – need funding source; set up meetings with Capital

Improvement Committee to look at options.


 

9.         Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM


 

10.        Habitat for Humanity – have new site; needs DEP clearance


 

11.        DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished


 

12.            Christmas Parade – Ad Hoc Committee appointed to work with Kiwanis and report

to Selectmen at end of year.


 

13.             Delinquent Tax List and Tax Title – Board has list.

 

 



BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA


                                        BOARD DISCUSSIONS

 

 

1.       Use of Town owned land and buildings, need for usage charge.


2.       Employee of the Year and Citizen Volunteer of the Year Nominations.      

 

 



BOARD OF SELECTMEN

                                      REMINDERS

      1.       Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials


               1st & 3rd Saturday of each month

                        9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.


ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER

                        computers                                fax machines

                       scanners                                 keyboard & mice

                       main Frames                                    vcr’s

                       stereos                                     monitors

                       printers                                    telecommunication equipment

                       speakers                                 wire

                         televisions                               dvd players


 

      2.   Curbside Yard Waste Pickup – April 19th and May 17th.


      3.   Hazardous Waste Day – May 3rd at the Thatcher Street site.


      4.   Candidate Night – April 3, 2008 at 7:00 p.m. in Main Conference Room at Town Hall



BOARD OF SELECTMEN

                     CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
 
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM

 

Tuesday, April 1, 7:30 p.m. – Lions Club


Wednesday, April 2, 7:30 p.m. – ZBA


Thursday, April 3, 7:00 p.m. – Senior Center Bldg. Comm.


Tuesday, April 8, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops


Wednesday, April 9. 6:30 p.m. – C.E.R.T.


Wednesday, April 16, 7:00 p.m. – Metro So. Jr. Woman’s Club


Thursday, April 17, 7:00 p.m. – Senior Center Bldg. Comm.


Tuesday, April 22, 7:00 p.m. – Support our Troops


Wednesday, April 23, 6:30 p.m. – C.E.R.T.


 

MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM

 

Tuesday, April 1, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen


Wednesday, April 2, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee


Thursday, April 3, 9:30 a.m. – SALT


Thursday, April 3, 7:00 p.m. – Candidates Night


Tuesday, April 8, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen


Wednesday, April 9, 7:30 p.m. – Friends of Seniors


Tuesday, April 15, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen


Wednesday, April 16, 7:00 p.m. – Republicans


Thursday, April 17, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission


Tuesday, April 22, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen


Wednesday, April 23, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission


Monday, April 28, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission


Tuesday, April 29, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen


Wednesday, April 30, 6:00 p.m. – Youth Football

 
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR

 

Wednesday, April 2, 7:00 p.m. – Economic Dev.


Monday, April 7, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board


Tuesday, April 8, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion


Monday, April 14, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board


Tuesday, April 15, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion


Wednesday, April 16, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee


Thursday, April 17, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Football


Monday, April 28, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board


Wednesday, April 30, 7:00 p.m. - PAC

 

HEALTH OFFICE

Monday, April 14, 6:00 p.m. – B.O.H.


Monday, April 28, 6:00 p.m. – B.O.H.


 
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR

Tuesday, April 1, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission


Monday, April 7, 7:00 p.m. – Arts Council


Tuesday, April 8, 7:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts


Tuesday, April 15, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission


 

 

 


 
Town of East Bridgewater, 175 Central Street, East Bridgewater, MA 02333-0386
Virtual Towns & Schools Website