Skip Navigation
Welcome to the website for the town of East Bridgewater, Massachusetts

This table is used for column layout.

About Our Town
Town Departments
Boards and Committees
Town Calendars
Important Links
School District
Online Bill Payment
Gov TV Bulletin Board
Subscribe to News
Contact Us
Home Page
Town Seal
Site  This Folder
 
Advanced Search
 
Selectmen's Meeting Agenda 7/1/08
     BOARD OF SELECTMEN
DAVID L. WALSH, CHAIRMAN                                           TOWN HALL,
MAIN CONF. RM.
PETER A. HAMILTON, CLERK                                     175 CENTRAL STREET
THERESA E. MCNULTY,                                             EAST
BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
                                                        AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M.  MEETING OF  Tuesday, July 1, 2008
                                   
                        
            WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
           WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
            SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
           ACTION ITEMS
           TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
           BOARD DISCUSSIONS
              REMINDERS
           OPEN FORUM            
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
 
 
 
 
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
 
APPOINTMENTS
 
6:30 P.M. – EXECUTIVE SESSION
                        To discuss pending litigations and contract
negotiations-
 
7:30 P.M. – OPEN MEETING
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
 
AT END OF MEETING – EXECUTIVE SESSION For the purpose of discussing
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


    BOARD OF SELECTMEN
                         
        ACTION ITEMS
  
 
1.       Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the July 1, 2008
meeting.
2.       Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of the
following members to the Finance Committee for the period of July 1, 2008 to
June 30, 2011:
                        Catherine M. Lane
                       Bill Jacques
                       Christopher Kelley
3.       Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Steven M.
Sears to the
     Conservation Commission for the period of July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2011.
4.       Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of the
following members
     to the Historical Commission for the period of July 1, 2008 to June 30,
2011:
                  Robert Waterman
                 Mary Ahern
5.       Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Roberta Ann
McCarthy
     to the Board of Registrar of Voters for the period of July 1, 2008 to June
30, 2011.
6.       Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Scott
Singleton to the
     Agricultural Commission for the period of July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2011.
7.       Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Lawrence E.
Allen to the Agricultural Commission for the period of July 1, 2008 to June 30,
2011.
8.       Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Eric Norment
to the Recreation Commission for the period of July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2011.
9.       Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Charles M.
Gilbert to the Patriotic Activities for the period of July 1, 2008 to June 30,
2011.
10.   Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Jeanne L.
Bennett as the Parking Clerk/Hearing Officer for the period of July 1, 2008 to
June 30, 2009.
11.   Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Jeanne L.
Bennett as a member of the non-union Group Insurance Committee for the period of
July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2009.
12.   Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of the following
Constables (pays own bond) for the period of July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2009:
                  David A. DiCenso
                 William E. Scharnick
                 David A. Asiaf


13.   Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Kelly Milne as
Fence
            Viewer for the period of July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2009.
14.   Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Ryon T. Pratt
as the
     Right to Know Law Coordinator for the period of July 1, 2008 to June 30,
2009.
15.  Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Ryon T. Pratt as
the
      Forest Warden for the period of July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2009.
16.    Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Ryon T. Pratt
as the
Director of Emergency Management for the period of July 1, 2008 to June 30,
2009.
17.    Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Margaret O.
Alexander
      to the Group Insurance Advisory Board for the period of July 1, 2008 to
June 30,
      2009.
18.    Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Jacqueline Lydon
to the
             Recreation Commission for the period of July 1, 2008 to June 30,
2011.
19.    Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Theresa Lepero
to the
      Arts Council for the period of July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2011.
 
                        
 
 
 
 
 
                                    
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
                                                                                 
                                                                                 
                                                                                 
                                                                                 
                                                                                 
                                                                                 
                                                                                 
                                                                                 
                                                                                 
                                                                
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
            
 
            


BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
                             TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
                                            STAFF REPORTS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  


BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
                    
PENDING ISSUES
 
 
1.         Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with
DEP
 
2.            Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital
Planning
Comm.
3.         Annual evaluations for jobs – Mr. Walsh to work with Department Heads
on
process and implementation
 
4.         Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article
 
5.             Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st
Wednesday
 
6.         Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.
Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed
 
7.         Energy – Mr. Walsh working on options; meeting to be set-up with
Department
Heads for a presentation
 
8.         Capital Stabilization Fund – need funding source; set up meetings
with Capital
Improvement Committee to look at options.
 
9.         Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM
 
10.        Habitat for Humanity – have new site; needs DEP clearance
 
11.        DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished
 
12.            Christmas Parade – Ad Hoc Committee appointed to work with
Kiwanis and report
to Selectmen at end of year.
 
13.             Delinquent Tax List and Tax Title – Board has list.
 
 


BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
                                        BOARD DISCUSSIONS
            
 
1.       Use of Town owned land and buildings, need for usage charge.
2.       Employee of the Year and Citizen Volunteer of the Year Nominations.     
 
 
 


BOARD OF SELECTMEN
                                      REMINDERS
      1.       Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost
materials
               1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
                        9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
                        computers                                fax machines
                       scanners                                 keyboard & mice
                       main Frames                                    vcr’s
                       stereos                                     monitors
                       printers                                    
telecommunication equipment
                       speakers                                 wire
                         televisions                               dvd players
 
 
  Board of Selectmen Summer Meeting Schedule
 
July 8th
July 22nd
August 5th
August 19th    
 
 
 
 
 
 


BOARD OF SELECTMEN
                     CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
 
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
 
Tuesday, July 1, 7:30 p.m. – Lions Club
Thursday, July 3, 7:00 p.m. – Senior Center Bldg. Comm.
Tuesday, July 8, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Wednesday, July 9, 7:00 p.m. – ZBA
Thursday, July 10, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Football
Wednesday, July 16, 7:00 p.m. – Metro So. Jr. Woman’s Club
Thursday, July 17, 7:00 p.m. – Senior Center Bldg. Comm.
Tuesday, July 22, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
 
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
 
Wednesday, July 2, 7:00 p.m. – Economic Dev.
Tuesday, July 8, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, July 9, 7:30 p.m. – Friends of Seniors
Wednesday, July 16, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Town Comm.
Thursday, July 17, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Monday, July 21, 7:00 p.m. – Rep. McCarthy’s Office Hours
Tuesday, July 22, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Monday, July 28, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Wednesday, July 30, 7:00 p.m. – PAC
 
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
 
Wednesday, July 2, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, July 7, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, July 8, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, July 9, 7:00 p.m. – Pom. Pines Group
Tuesday, July 15, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, July 16, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, July 21, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
 
 
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, July 14, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, July 28, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
 
 
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Monday, July 7, 7:00 p.m. – Arts Council
Tuesday, July 8, 7:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Tuesday, July 15, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, July 16, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
 
 
 

 
Town of East Bridgewater, 175 Central Street, East Bridgewater, MA 02333-0386
Virtual Towns & Schools Website