Skip Navigation
Welcome to the website for the town of East Bridgewater, Massachusetts

This table is used for column layout.

About Our Town
Town Departments
Boards and Committees
Town Calendars
Important Links
School District
Online Bill Payment
Gov TV Bulletin Board
Subscribe to News
Contact Us
Home Page
Town Seal
Site  This Folder
 
Advanced Search
 
Selectmen's Meeting Agenda 7/8/08
    BOARD OF SELECTMEN
DAVID L. WALSH, CHAIRMAN                                           TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
PETER A. HAMILTON, CLERK                                     175 CENTRAL STREET
THERESA E. MCNULTY,                                             EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
                                                        AGENDA

CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M.  MEETING OF  Tuesday, July 8, 2008
                                   

                        

            WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
           WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
            SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
           ACTION ITEMS
           TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
           BOARD DISCUSSIONS
              REMINDERS
           OPEN FORUM            
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
 
 

 

 
BOARD OF SELECTMEN

 

APPOINTMENTS


 

7:30 P.M. – OPEN MEETING


 

 

 

7:35 P.M. – APPOINTMENT


                        Diane Phillips of the Friends of the E.B. Rail Trail


 

 

7:50 P.M. – APPOINTMENT


                        Council on Aging

                       To discuss C.O.A. appointments and vacancies


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM


 

AT END OF MEETING – EXECUTIVE SESSION For the purpose of discussing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



    BOARD OF SELECTMEN

                         

        ACTION ITEMS

  

 

1.       Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the July 1, 2008 meeting.


2.       Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Richard M. O’Flaherty to the Old Colony Planning Council for the period of July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2009.


3.       Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Richard M. O’Flaherty to the Old Colony Joint Transportation Committee for the period of July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2009.


4.       Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Sherrie L. Bates, Mother Advisor of Taunton Assembly No. 13, International Order of the Rainbow for Girls, for use of the Town Hall parking lot on August 23, 2008 at 10:00 a.m. for a Canine Demonstration by the Plymouth County Sheriff’s office.


5.       Board will vote to reappoint the following members of the Council on Aging for the period of July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2011:


                  Joseph Miksch

                 Jul K. Homer

                 Susan Frazier


6.       Board will vote to approve/disapprove the Executive Session minutes of the June 13, 2008 meeting.


7.       Board will vote to approve/disapprove the re-appointment of Tom Reynolds as the DPW Operations Manager through June 30, 2009.


 

 

 

 

 

                        

 

 

 

 

 

                                    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         

 

 


BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA


                             TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA

                                            STAFF REPORTS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  



BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA

                    

PENDING ISSUES

 

 

1.         Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP


 

2.            Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital Planning

Comm.


3.         Annual evaluations for jobs – Mr. Walsh to work with Department Heads on

process and implementation


 

4.         Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article


 

5.             Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st Wednesday


 

6.         Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.

Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed


 

7.         Energy – Mr. Walsh working on options; meeting to be set-up with Department

Heads for a presentation


 

8.         Capital Stabilization Fund – need funding source; set up meetings with Capital

Improvement Committee to look at options.


 

9.         Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM


 

10.        Habitat for Humanity – have new site; needs DEP clearance


 

11.        DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished


 

12.            Christmas Parade – Ad Hoc Committee appointed to work with Kiwanis and report

to Selectmen at end of year.


 

13.             Delinquent Tax List and Tax Title – Board has list.

 

 



BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA


                                        BOARD DISCUSSIONS

            

 

1.       Use of Town owned land and buildings, need for usage charge.


2.       Employee of the Year and Citizen Volunteer of the Year Nominations.      

 

 



BOARD OF SELECTMEN

                                      REMINDERS

      1.       Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials


               1st & 3rd Saturday of each month

                        9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.


ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER

                        computers                                fax machines

                       scanners                                 keyboard & mice

                       main Frames                                    vcr’s

                       stereos                                     monitors

                       printers                                    telecommunication equipment

                       speakers                                 wire

                         televisions                               dvd players


 

 

  2.. Board of Selectmen Summer Meeting Schedule
 

July 8th

July 22nd

August 5th

August 19th    

 

 

 

 

 

 



BOARD OF SELECTMEN

                     CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
 
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM

 

Tuesday, July 8, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops


Wednesday, July 9, 7:00 p.m. – ZBA


Thursday, July 10, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Football


Wednesday, July 16, 7:00 p.m. – Metro So. Jr. Woman’s Club


Thursday, July 17, 7:00 p.m. – Senior Center Bldg. Comm.


Tuesday, July 22, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops


 

MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM

 

Tuesday, July 8, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen


Wednesday, July 9, 7:30 p.m. – Friends of Seniors


Wednesday, July 16, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Town Comm.


Thursday, July 17, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission


Monday, July 21, 7:00 p.m. – Rep. McCarthy’s Office Hours


Tuesday, July 22, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen


Monday, July 28, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission


Wednesday, July 30, 7:00 p.m. – PAC


 

PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR

 

Tuesday, July 8, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion


Wednesday, July 9, 7:00 p.m. – Pom. Pines Group


Tuesday, July 15, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion


Wednesday, July 16, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee


Monday, July 21, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board


 

 
HEALTH OFFICE

Monday, July 14, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health


Monday, July 28, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health


 
 

CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR

Tuesday, July 8, 7:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts


Tuesday, July 15, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission


Wednesday, July 16, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission


 

 

 


 
Town of East Bridgewater, 175 Central Street, East Bridgewater, MA 02333-0386
Virtual Towns & Schools Website