Skip Navigation
Welcome to the website for the town of East Bridgewater, Massachusetts

This table is used for column layout.

About Our Town
Town Departments
Boards and Committees
Town Calendars
Important Links
School District
Online Bill Payment
Gov TV Bulletin Board
Subscribe to News
Contact Us
Home Page
Town Seal
Site  This Folder
 
Advanced Search
 
Selectmen's Meeting Agenda 7/22/08
    BOARD OF SELECTMEN
DAVID L. WALSH, CHAIRMAN                                      TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
PETER A. HAMILTON, CLERK                                       175 CENTRAL STREET
THERESA E. MCNULTY,                                                 EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
                                                        AGENDA

CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M.  MEETING OF  Tuesday, July 22, 2008
                                   

                        

            WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
           WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
            SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
           ACTION ITEMS
           TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
           BOARD DISCUSSIONS
           REMINDERS
           OPEN FORUM  
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
 
 

 

 
BOARD OF SELECTMEN

 

APPOINTMENTS


 

6:30 P.M. – APPOINTMENT


                        Anita Hagspiel of National Grid


 

7:30 P.M. – OPEN MEETING


 

7:30 P.M. – APPOINTMENT

                        

                        Chief Pratt and Lieutenant David A. Repeta

                       Introduction of C.E.R.T. Members


 

7:35 P.M. – APPOINTMENT


                        Donna McLaughlin & PMP Associates

                       Re:  Carriage House


 

 

7:45 P.M. – APPOINTMENT


                        Conservation Commission

                       Re:  Brockton Power Plant


 

8:15 P.M. – HEARING

 

                        Application of D.P.W.

                       for a Liquid Propane Underground Tank off Leo Way


 

 

 

At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM


 

AT END OF MEETING – EXECUTIVE SESSION For the purpose of discussing contract negotiations.



   BOARD OF SELECTMEN

                         

        ACTION ITEMS

  

 

1.       Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the July 8, 2008 meeting.


2.       Board will vote to approve/disapprove signing the Employment Agreement between the Town of East Bridgewater and Donna Morris, Animal Control Officer/Animal Inspector for the period of July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2009.


3.       Board will vote to approve/disapprove signing the FY 09 Addendum to the Employment Agreement between the Town of East Bridgewater and Russell A. Hannagan, Executive Director, LAD, East Bridgewater Community Television, inc. for the period of July 1, 2005 to June 30, 2009.


4.       Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Robert DiFazio to the Council on Aging for the period of July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2011.


5.       Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Daniel L. Ervin Jr. to the Arts Council for the period of July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2011.


6.       Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Jane Haines to the OCPC (AAA Delegate) for the period of July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2009.


7.       Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Penny G. Milauskas for the period of July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2011.


8.       Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Linda Traconi of Ms. Bee Haven and Lorrie Parker of Mrs. Swift’s & Moore Antiques for use of the Town Hall parking lot on the weekends of October 4th, 11th, 18th and 25th for a Historic Ghost Tour.


9.       Board will vote to approve/disapprove ratifying the actions of the Town Administrator signing the contract with SoftRight, LLC of Westwood, MA.


 

 

 

 

 

                                                               

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                         

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    



               BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA


                             TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA

                                         STAFF REPORTS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  



BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA

                    

PENDING ISSUES

 

 

1.         Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP


 

2.            Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital Planning

Comm.


3.         Annual evaluations for jobs – Mr. Walsh to work with Department Heads on

process and implementation


 

4.         Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article


 

5.         Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st Wednesday


 

6.         Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.

Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed


 

7.         Energy – Mr. Walsh working on options; meeting to be set-up with Department

Heads for a presentation


 

8.         Capital Stabilization Fund – need funding source; set up meetings with Capital

Improvement Committee to look at options.


 

9.         Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM


 

10.        Habitat for Humanity – have new site; needs DEP clearance


 

11.        DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished


 

12.        Christmas Parade – Ad Hoc Committee appointed to work with Kiwanis and report

to Selectmen at end of year.


 

13.        Delinquent Tax List and Tax Title – Board has list.

 

 



BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA


                                     BOARD DISCUSSIONS

            

 

1.       Use of Town owned land and buildings, need for usage charge.


2.       Employee of the Year and Citizen Volunteer of the Year Nominations.      

 

 



BOARD OF SELECTMEN

                                      REMINDERS

      1.       Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials


               1st & 3rd Saturday of each month

                        9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.


ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER

                        computers                                fax machines

                       scanners                                  keyboard & mice

                       main Frames                           vcr’s

                       stereos                                     monitors

                       printers                                    telecommunication equipment

                       speakers                                  wire

                       televisions                               dvd players


 

 

  2.. Board of Selectmen Summer Meeting Schedule
 

August 5th

August 19th    

 

 

 

 

 

 



BOARD OF SELECTMEN

                     CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
 
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM

 

Tuesday, July 22, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops


Tuesday, August 5, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops


Wednesday, August 6, 7:00 p.m. – ZBA


Thursday, August 7, 7:00 p.m. – Senior Center Bldg. Comm.


Thursday, August 14, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Football


Wednesday, August 20, 7:00 p.m. – Metro So. Jr. Woman’s Club


Thursday, August 21, 7:00 p.m. – Senior Center Bldg. Comm.


Monday, August 25, 6:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts


Tuesday, August 26, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops


 

MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM

 

Tuesday, July 22, 9:00 a.m. – Cong. Lynch’s Office Hours


Tuesday, July 22, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen


Monday, July 28, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission


Wednesday, July 30, 7:00 p.m. – PAC


Tuesday, August 5, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen


Wednesday, August 6, 7:00 p.m. – Economic Dev.


Thursday, August 7, 7:00 p.m. – Christmas Parade Group


Wednesday, August 13, 7:20 p.m. – Friends of Seniors


Tuesday, August 19, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen


Wednesday, August 20, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee


Thursday, August 21, 7:P00 p.m. – Recreation Commission


Monday, August 25, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission


Wednesday, August 27, 7:00 p.m. – PAC

 

 

PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR

 

Monday, August 4, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board


Tuesday, August 5, 7:30 p.m. – Lions Club


Wednesday, August 6, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee


Tuesday, August 12, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion


Wednesday, August 13, 7:00 p.m. – Pomponoho Pines Group


Monday, August 18, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board


Tuesday, August 19, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion


Wednesday, August 20, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee

 

 

HEALTH OFFICE

Monday, July 28, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health


Monday, August 11, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health


Monday, August 25, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health


 

CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR

 

Monday, August 4, 7:00p.m. – Arts Council


Tuesday, August 5, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission


Tuesday, August 12, 7:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts


Tuesday, August 19, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission


Wednesday, August 20, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission


 

 


 
Town of East Bridgewater, 175 Central Street, East Bridgewater, MA 02333-0386
Virtual Towns & Schools Website