Skip Navigation
Welcome to the website for the town of East Bridgewater, Massachusetts

This table is used for column layout.

About Our Town
Town Departments
Boards and Committees
Town Calendars
Important Links
School District
Online Bill Payment
Gov TV Bulletin Board
Subscribe to News
Contact Us
Home Page
Town Seal
Site  This Folder
 
Advanced Search
 
Selectmen's Meeting Agenda 12/8/08
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
DAVID L. WALSH, CHAIRMAN                                      TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
PETER A. HAMILTON, CLERK                                       175 CENTRAL STREET
THERESA E. MCNULTY,                                                 EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
                                                        AGENDA

CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M.  MEETING OF  Monday, December 8, 2008
                                   

                        

            WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
           WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
            SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
           ACTION ITEMS
           TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
           BOARD DISCUSSIONS
           REMINDERS
           OPEN FORUM  
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
 
 

 

 

 

 

BOARD OF SELECTMEN

 

APPOINTMENTS


 

 

 

7:30 P.M. – OPEN MEETING


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM


                        

AT END OF MEETING – EXECUTIVE SESSION For the purpose of discussing contract negotiations and personnel matters.



   BOARD OF SELECTMEN

                         

        ACTION ITEMS

  

 

1.       Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the December 2, 2008 meeting.


2.       Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of the Ideal Club to extend its hours for sale of alcoholic beverages on New Year’s Eve to 2 am.


3.       Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of the T. Sikder Corporation, d.b.a. Tedeschi’s for a change of Officer/Director on its Wine & Malt Package Store liquor license to Mohammad Nahid Parveg.


4.       Board will vote to approve/disapprove the renewal, of the following Club-All Alcoholic Licenses for the period of January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008:


The Commercial Club of East Bridgewater

Donald Ferbert Jr., Manager

1 Neilsen Avenue


The Ideal Club

Manual D. Fortes, Manager

14 West Union Street


5.       Board will vote to approve/disapprove the renewal of the following Common Victualer – Wine & Malt License for the period of January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008:

Deng’s Garden Restaurant Corp.

Benny Deng, Manager

225 Bedford Street


6.       Board will vote to approve/disapprove the renewal of the following Common Victualer – All Alcoholic Licenses for the period of January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008:

 

One Putt Inc. dba Cameron’s on the Green

                       William Russell, Manager

                       436 Oak Street


Carmen’s inc. dba Pedro Murphy’s

                       Edward J. Murphy, Manager                    

                        34 Bedford Street


                        T.J. Smith’s

                       Joseph M. Smith, Manager

                       13 Cross Street


                        Ye Olde Standish Grille, Inc.,

                       Arthur L. O’Leary, Manager

                       175 No. Bedford Street


Geek Inc. dba The Nutty Irishman Pub & Club

                        Patricia Bureau, Manager                       

                        579 West Street


Petsoco, Inc. dba Pier 18 Seafood & Grille

                       Peter J. Soroka, Mgr.

                       205 Bedford Street


                        Frank’s Cafe and Coffee House, Inc. dba

                        The Mockingbird Restaurant

                       Kelly Cannizzaro, Mgr.

                       838 North Bedford Street


                        Ridder Farm, Inc.

                       Paul C. Hart, Mgr.

390 Oak Street


 

 

7.   Board will vote to approve/disapprove the following Common Victualer License for the period of January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008:


            LICENSE #1

           Viking Pizza                              Antonios Mamouzellos, Manager

           52 Bedford Street

           Hours: Daily 11 am - 10 pm


            LICENSE #2

           Ridder Air Enterprises, Inc.

dba Tri-Town Convenience           Jennifer Ridder, Manager

           60 Franklin Street

           Hours: 5 am – 10 pm


LICENSE #3

           One Putt, Inc.

dba Cameron’s on the Green       William Russell, Manager

           436 Oak Street

           Hours: Sunday: 11 am – 1 am; Weekdays & Saturday: 8 am – 1 am;

Friday: 8 am – 2 am


            LICENSE #4      

            Deng’s Garden Restaurant          Xiang Fa Deng, Manager

           225 Bedford Street

           Hours: Sunday – Thursday: 2 - 10:30 pm; Friday & Saturday: 2 – 11:30 pm


            LICENSE #9

           AFRIN Enterprises Inc. dba Country Convenience Md Abu Zafar, Manager

           210 Pond Street

           Hours: Monday – Saturday: 6 am – 9 pm; Sunday: 7 am – 9 pm


LICENSE #10

           Geek Inc. dba The Nutty Irishman Pub                 Patricia Bureau Frazier, Manager

           579 West Street

           Hours; Sunday - Thursday 7am – 10 pm

                       Friday & Saturday 7am – 11 pm


            LICENSE #14

           East Bridgewater Donuts, Inc. dba Dunkin Donuts            Carol Porter, Mgr.

           204 No. Bedford Street

           Hours: Monday - Saturday 5 am. to 9 pm; Sunday 6 am to 9 pm


            

 

LICENSE #17    

            Smith Bros. Caterers Inc. dba T.J. Smith’s           Joseph M. Smith, Mgr.

           13 Cross Street

           Hours: Weekends: Thursday & Friday 5 pm – 9 pm

                       

LICENSE #18

           Carmen’s Inc. dba Pedro Murphy’s          Edward J. Murphy, Mgr.

           34 Bedford Street

           Hours: Tuesday – Thursday 4 pm – 1 am; Friday & Saturday 12 pm – 1 am;

Sunday 4 pm – 12 am    

            

LICENSE #19

           The Commercial Club of East Bridgewater            Donald Ferbert Jr., Mgr.

           1 Nielsen Avenue

           Hours: Daily 9 am – 2 am           

 

            LICENSE #23

           Ye Olde Standish Grille, Inc.                               Deborah O’Leary, Mgr.

           175 No. Bedford Street

           Tues - Sun. 11 am – 12 am


            LICENSE #24

           Papa Stelio’s                                                     Lazaros Vintzileus, Mgr.

           224 No. Bedford Street

           Hours: Daily 10 am - 11 pm


            LICENSE #28

           Pier 18 Seafood & Grille                                     Peter Soroka, Mgr.

           205 Bedford Street

           Hours: Mon - Sun 11 am - 8 pm


LICENSE #33

           Satucket Pizzeria                                  Craig & Lisa Thayer, Manager

           650 Plymouth Street

           Hours: Daily 11 am – 9 pm

                       

LICENSE #35

           Tri-Town Convenience                             Jennifer Ridder, Mgr.

           60 Franklin Street

           Hours: Daily 5 am – 10 pm


            LICENSE #36                                        

            Whitman Donuts, Inc. dba Dunkin Donuts            Carol Porter, Mgr.

           650 Plymouth Street

           Hours: Monday - Saturday 5 am to 9 pm, Sunday 6 am to 9 pm


            LICENSE #40

           Joppa Market                                                     Robert W. Lundin, Manager

           626 Bedford Street

           Hours: Daily 6 am – 10 pm.


            LICENSE #41

           Marylou’s News Inc.                                           Mary Lou E. Sandry

           117 No. Bedford Street

           Hours: Monday – Friday  5 am – 8 pm; Saturday 6 am – 6 pm; Sunday 7 am – 6 pm


LICENSE #43

           Spartan Restaurant & Pizza Inc. dba Liberty Pizza           Chris Nohos, Mgr.

           392 Pleasant Street

           Hours: Daily 11 am – 9 pm


8.   Board will vote to approve/disapprove the renewal of the following Entertainment Licenses for the period of January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008:

                                   
            LICENSE 4

           Cameron’s on the Green

            William E. Russell, Manager                                                       

                                    436 Oak Street

                                   Live Music

                                   

                                    LICENSE 8
                                   Carmen’s Inc., dba Pedro Murphy’s     

            Edward J. Murphy, Manager                                

                                    34 Bedford Street

                                   Live Music, DJ, Karaoke                                     

 

                                    LICENSE 9
                                   Geek Inc. dba The Nutty Irishman Pub & Club

                                   Patricia Bureau, Manager

                                   579 West Street

                                   Live & Recorded Music, Dancing by Patrons, Irish Dancers, Comediens


9.   Board will vote to approve/disapprove the renewal of the following Public Entertainment Licenses for the period of January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008:

                                   

                                    East Bridgewater Pictures, LLC

                                   Rori Berardi, Manager

                                   225 Bedford Street

                                   Movie Theater w/6 Screens


  10.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the renewal of the following Automatic Amusement Device Licenses for the period of January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008:
 
LICENSE 1                                                                                                                    
The Commercial Club of East Bridgewater            

Don Ferbert Jr., Manager                                                

1 Nielsen Avenue                                               

                        1 Video Cherry Poker                                                     

                        1 Golf                                                                            

                        5 Video Poker                                                                

                        1 Juke Box

                       1 Pinball                                                                                    

 

LICENSE 2                                                        
Ye Olde Standish Grille                                      

Arthur O’Leary, Manager                         

175 No. Bedford Street                                                   

1 Juke Box

Keno                                                                 

 

 

LICENSE 3

Geek Inc. dba The Nutty Irishman Pub & Club

Patricia Bureau , Manager

579 West Street

1 Juke Box

1 Bee Machine              

1 Texas Hold’em

2 Pool Tables

2 Poka Machines

           

LICENSE 5
Carmen’s, Inc. dba Pedro Murphy’s                                                         

34 Bedford Street                                                                       

1 Jukebox

1 Golf Game

1 Table Top Multi Game


East Bridgewater Pictures LLC

Rori Berardi, Manager

225 Bedford Street

3 Video Games

1 Claw Game


Frederick W. Thompson

Dba Viking Recreation Center, Inc.

607 Bedford Street

30 Video & Redemption


  11.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the renewal of the following Liquor License Package Store-All Alcoholic for the period of January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008:
 

Chook Discount Liquors, LLC dba Harmony Package Store

May Mi Chow, Manager

162 North Bedford Street


 



 

  12.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the renewal of the following Liquor License Package Store-Wine & Malt for the period of January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008:
 

Afrin Enterprises, Inc. dba Country Convenience

            Abu Zafar, Manager

           210 Pond Street


            Ridder Air Ent., Inc. dba Tri Town Convenience

           Jennifer R. Ridder, Manager

           60 Franklin Street


            Crocetti-Oakdale Packing Inc.        

            Carl F. Crocetti, Manager

           378 Pleasant Street


            The T. Sikder Corporation dba Tedeschi’s #330

           Elizabeth C. Parveg, Manager

           52 Bedford Street


            Robert W. Lundin dba Joppa Market

           Robert W. Lundin, Manager

           626 Bedford Street


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                          



BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA


                             TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA

                                         STAFF REPORTS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  



BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA

                    

PENDING ISSUES

 

 

1.         Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP


 

2.            Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital Planning

Comm.


3.         Annual evaluations for jobs – Mr. Walsh to work with Department Heads on

process and implementation


 

4.         Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article


 

5.         Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st Wednesday


 

6.         Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.

Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed


 

7.         Energy – Mr. Walsh working on options; meeting to be set-up with Department

Heads for a presentation


 

8.         Capital Stabilization Fund – need funding source; set up meetings with Capital

Improvement Committee to look at options.


 

9.         Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM


 

10.        Habitat for Humanity – have new site; needs DEP clearance


 

11.        DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished


 

12.        Christmas Parade – Ad Hoc Committee appointed to work with Kiwanis and report

to Selectmen at end of year.


 

13.        Delinquent Tax List and Tax Title – Board has list.

 

 



BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA


                                     BOARD DISCUSSIONS

            

 

1.       Use of Town owned land and buildings, need for usage charge.


2.       Employee of the Year and Citizen Volunteer of the Year Nominations.      

 

 



BOARD OF SELECTMEN

                                      REMINDERS

               

   1.       Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials


               1st & 3rd Saturday of each month

                        9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.


ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER

                        computers                                fax machines

                       scanners                                  keyboard & mice

                       main Frames                            vcr’s

                       stereos                                     monitors

                       printers                                    telecommunication equipment

                       speakers                                  wire

                       televisions                               dvd players


 

13.   Town Hall 2008 Holiday Schedule       

           

    Thursday, December 25, 2008 – Town Hall Closed

               Friday, December 26, 2008 – Town Hall Closed


                Wednesday, December 31, 2008 – ½ Day

               Thursday, January 1, 2008 – Town Hall Closed


                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          
                            BOARD OF SELECTMEN

                     CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
 

MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM

Tuesday, December 9, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen


Wednesday, December 10, 7:00 p.m. – Pomponoho Pines Group


Tuesday, December 16, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen


Wednesday, December 17, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee


Thursday, December 18, 9:00 a.m. – Cong. Lynch’s Office Hours


Monday, December 22, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission


Tuesday, December 23, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen


Tuesday, December 30, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen

Wednesday, December 31, 7:00 p.m. - PAC
 
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM

Tuesday, December 9, 7:00 p.m. – Support our Troops
Wednesday, December 10, 9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Fire Dept. Training

Thursday, December 11, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Football
Friday, December 12, 9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Fire Dept. Training


Tuesday, December 16, 700 p.m. – American Legion


Wednesday, December 17, 9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Fire Dept. Training


Wednesday, December 17, 7:00 p.m. – Metro So. Jr. Woman’s Club


Thursday, December 18, 7:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts


Friday, December 19, 9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Fire Dept. Training

Monday, December 22, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of E.B. Rail Trail
Tuesday, December 23, 7:00 p.m. – Support our Troops
 
 
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR

 

Monday, December 9, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board


Monday, December 15, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board


Wednesday, December 17, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee


 

HEALTH OFFICE

Monday, December 8, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health


Monday, December 22, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health


 

CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR

 

Monday, December 8, 7:00 p.m. – Arts Council


Tuesday, December 9, 7:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts


Tuesday, December 16, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission


Wednesday, December 17, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission


 

 


 
Town of East Bridgewater, 175 Central Street, East Bridgewater, MA 02333-0386
Virtual Towns & Schools Website