Skip Navigation
Welcome to the website for the town of East Bridgewater, Massachusetts

This table is used for column layout.

About Our Town
Town Departments
Boards and Committees
Town Calendars
Important Links
School District
Online Bill Payment
Gov TV Bulletin Board
Subscribe to News
Contact Us
Home Page
Town Seal
Site  This Folder
 
Advanced Search
 
Selectmen's Meeting Agenda 1/6/09
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
DAVID L. WALSH, CHAIRMAN                                      TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
PETER A. HAMILTON, CLERK                                       175 CENTRAL STREET
THERESA E. MCNULTY,                                                 EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
                                                        AGENDA

CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M.  MEETING OF  Tuesday, January 6, 2009
                                   

                        

            WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
           WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
            SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
           ACTION ITEMS
           TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
           BOARD DISCUSSIONS
           REMINDERS
           OPEN FORUM  
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
 
 

 

 

 

 

BOARD OF SELECTMEN

 

APPOINTMENTS


 

 

7:30 P.M. – OPEN MEETING


 

7:45 P.M. – Hearing – Dog incident on Hillcrest Road


 

At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM


 

AT END OF MEETING – EXECUTIVE SESSION For the purpose of discussing contract negotiations and personnel matters.



   BOARD OF SELECTMEN

                         

        ACTION ITEMS

  

 

  1.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the December 29, 2008 meeting.
 

  2.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the following Common Victualer License renewals:
 

LICENSE #15

JSJ Restaurant, Inc. dba Johnny D’s Restaurant         John F. DeSousa Jr., Mgr.

31 Central Street

Hours: Monday – Friday 5:30 a.m. – 1 p.m.; Saturday & Sunday 6 a.m. – 1 p.m.


LICENSE #27

Terri’s Take Out                                   Terri Gagnon, Mgr.

225 Bedford Street

Hours: 10 a.m. – 10 p.m.

                       

  3..  Board will vote to approve/disapprove the following Class II License renewal:
     

LICENSE #10

Paul Wolfe Motor Sales                       

349 No. Bedford Street

Restrictions:

1.       Twenty cars along front of property and additional 30 cars all on lot #3; on display for sale; 50 cars on Lot #3 for repair; 85 cars in back yard/Lot #2/vehicle Storage Yard; No cars to be parked on Lot #1 area at any time; All as shown on plot plan submitted 12/5/94

2.       Cars to be located 16” back from curbing

3.       No more than 2 cars on display on grass area; this is not to include automobiles for leasing

4.       Hours: 8 a.m. – 6 p.m.


LICENSE #13

           Almeida Enterprises  

Rear 42 North Central Street

Restrictions:

1.       Hours: Monday – Friday, 7:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.; Saturday 7:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

2.       No vehicles within 10 feet of the building

3.       All vehicles to be places inside fence at close of business day

4.       Ten car maximum


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LICENSE #19

Richard Clayton dba R.C. Truck Sales

350 Thatcher Street

Restrictions:

1.       Hours: Monday – Saturday 8 a.m. – 5 p.m.

2.       No exterior repair work on parts stored

3.       No vehicles stored within 20’ of road as indicated on plan


4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the following Class III License renewal:

           

            LICENSE #3

           Richard Clayton dba R.C. Truck Sales

           Rear 348 Thatcher Street

Restrictions:

1.       Hours: Monday – Saturday 8 a.m. – 5 p.m.

2.       6’ of solid fence of owner’s choice 20’ from Briggs property at the east end of the property 20’ from the rear of the property on the Nesseralla line (as per plan of 8-21-82).


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA


                             TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA

                                         STAFF REPORTS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  



BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA

                    

PENDING ISSUES

 

 

1.         Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP


 

2.            Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital Planning

Comm.


3.         Annual evaluations for jobs – Mr. Walsh to work with Department Heads on

process and implementation


 

4.         Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article


 

5.         Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st Wednesday


 

6.         Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.

Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed


 

7.         Energy – Mr. Walsh working on options; meeting to be set-up with Department

Heads for a presentation


 

8.         Capital Stabilization Fund – need funding source; set up meetings with Capital

Improvement Committee to look at options.


 

9.         Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM


 

10.        Habitat for Humanity – have new site; needs DEP clearance


 

11.        DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished


 

12.        Christmas Parade – Ad Hoc Committee appointed to work with Kiwanis and report

to Selectmen at end of year.


 

13.        Delinquent Tax List and Tax Title – Board has list.

 

 



BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA


                                     BOARD DISCUSSIONS

            

 

1.       Use of Town owned land and buildings, need for usage charge.


2.       Employee of the Year and Citizen Volunteer of the Year Nominations.      

 

 



BOARD OF SELECTMEN

                                      REMINDERS

               

   1.       Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials


               1st & 3rd Saturday of each month

                        9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.


ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER

                        computers                                fax machines

                       scanners                                  keyboard & mice

                       main Frames                            vcr’s

                       stereos                                     monitors

                       printers                                    telecommunication equipment

                       speakers                                  wire

                       televisions                               dvd players


 

2.     Nomination papers for local offices available in Town Clerk’s.


                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BOARD OF SELECTMEN

CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS


 

MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM


Tuesday, January 6, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen


Wednesday, January 7, 7 p.m. – Economic Development


Thursday, January 8, 7 p.m. – Youth Football


Sunday, January 11, 7 p.m. – Historical Commission Lincoln Bicentennial Bash


Tuesday, January 13, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen


Thursday, January 15, 7 p.m. – Recreation Commission


Tuesday, January 20, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen


Wednesday, January 21, 7 p.m. – Republican Committee


Monday, January 26, 7 p.m. – Historical Commission


Tuesday, January 27, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen


Wednesday, January 28, 7 p.m. – PAC


Thursday, January 29, 7 p.m. – Representative Allen McCarthy office hours


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM


Wednesday, January 7, 7 p.m. – Zoning Board of Appeals


Thursday, January 8, 7 p.m. – Financial Committee


Tuesday, January 13, 7 p.m. – Support Our Troops


Wednesday, January 14, 7 p.m. – Metro South Women’s Club


Thursday, January 15, 7 p.m. – Financial Committee


Thursday, January 22, 7 p.m. – Financial Committee


Monday, January 26, 7 p.m. – Friends of E.B. Trails


Tuesday, January 27, 7 p.m. – Support Our Troops


Thursday, January 29, 7 p.m. – Financial Committee


 

PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR


Tuesday, January 6, 7:30 p.m. – Lion’s Club


Monday, January 12, 7 p.m. – Planning Board


Wednesday, January 14, 7 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group


Monday, January 26, 7 p.m. – Planning Board


 

HEALTH OFFICE


Monday, January 26, 6 p.m. - Board of Health


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR


Tuesday, January 6, 7 p.m. – Conservation Commission


Monday, January 12, 7 p.m. – Arts Council


Tuesday, January 13, 7 p.m. – Girl Scouts


Tuesday, January 20, 7 p.m. – Conservation Commission


Wednesday, January 21, 7 p.m. – Agricultural Commission


 


 
Town of East Bridgewater, 175 Central Street, East Bridgewater, MA 02333-0386
Virtual Towns & Schools Website