Skip Navigation
Welcome to the website for the town of East Bridgewater, Massachusetts

This table is used for column layout.

About Our Town
Town Departments
Boards and Committees
Town Calendars
Important Links
School District
Online Bill Payment
Gov TV Bulletin Board
Subscribe to News
Contact Us
Home Page
Town Seal
Site  This Folder
 
Advanced Search
 
Selectmen's Meeting Agenda 6/30/09
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
PETER A. HAMILTON, CHAIRMAN                                      TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
THERESA E. MCNULTY, CLERK                                          175 CENTRAL STREET
JOSEPH L. MIKSCH                                                           EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
                                                        AGENDA

CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M.  MEETING OF  Tuesday, June 30, 2009
                                   

                        

            WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
           WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
            SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
           ACTION ITEMS
           TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
           BOARD DISCUSSIONS
           REMINDERS
           OPEN FORUM  
           CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS

BOARD OF SELECTMEN

APPOINTMENTS


 

7:30 p.m. – OPEN MEETING


7:30 p.m. – APPOINTMENT


                        Bill Jacques

                       To discuss and request use of the Town Common


7:35 p.m. – APPOINTMENT


                        School Committee

                       To discuss NEASC findings                  



At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM


 

AT END OF MEETING – EXECUTIVE SESSION For the purpose of discussing contract negotiations and personnel matters.




BOARD OF SELECTMEN


ACTION ITEMS

  1.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the June 23, 2009 meeting.
 

  2.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Charles Francis Jr. and Patrick Duggan to the Patriotic Activities Committee for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2012.
 

  3.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Gerry Leavitt to the Zoning Board of Appeals for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2012.
 

  4.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Peter Jones as the Sealer of Weights & Measures for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010.
 

  5.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Peter Hamilton to the Economic Development Committee for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2012.
 

  6.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Martin Crowley to the Finance Committee for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2012.
 

  7.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Margaret O. Alexander to the Historical Commission for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2012.
 

  8.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Judson Lyon and Kelly Milne to the Conservation Commission for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2012.
 

  9.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Kelly Milne as the Fence Viewer for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010.
 

  10.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Marie Day and Denise Clifford to the Council on Aging for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2012.
 

  11.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Caryl Guarino to the Agricultural Commission for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2012.
 

  12.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Jeanne L. Bennett as Parking Clerk/Hearing Clerk Officer for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010.
 

  13.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Peter A. Hamilton as a member of the Plymouth County Advisory Board for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010.
 

  14.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Marcia Weidenfeller and Beverly Fanning as members of the Board of Registrars for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2012.
 

  15.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Dominic Marini to the Plymouth County Cooperative Extension for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010.
 

  16.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Jerry Hartman to the ZBA for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2012.
 

  17.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Helen Bomar-Kennedy to the Old Colony Elder Services Board of Directors as an alternate delegate for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010.
 

  18.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Nancy Hill as the delegate to the Old Colony Elder Services Board of Directors for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010.
 

  19.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Dominic A. Marini as a member of the Agricultural Commission for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2012.
 

  20.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Bill Butts to the Open Space Committee for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2012.
 

  21.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Fire Chief Ryon Pratt as Forest Warden for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010.
 

  22.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Fire Chief Ryon Pratt as the Director of Emergency Management for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010.
 

  23.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Richard McCusker as an alternate to the Planning Board for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2012.
 

  24.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Bill Jacques for use of the Town Common on July 17, 2009 for 48 hours to film a Film Festival movie.
 

  25.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Fire Chief Ryon Pratt as Right to Know Law Coordinator for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010.
 

  26.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Richard M. O’Flaherty as Old Colony Planning Council - Delegate for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010.
 

  27.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Richard M. O’Flaherty as Old Colony Joint Transportation Committee for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010.
 

 

BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA


                             TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT


BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA

                                         STAFF REPORTS

BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA

PENDING ISSUES

 

1.         Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP


 

2.         Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital Planning

Comm.


3.         Annual evaluations for jobs –

 

 

4.         Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article


 

5.         Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st Wednesday


 

6.         Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.

Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed


 

7.         Energy –

 

 

8.         Capital Stabilization Fund – need funding source; set up meetings with Capital

Improvement Committee to look at options.


 

9.         Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM


 

10.        Habitat for Humanity – have new site; needs DEP clearance


 

11.        DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished


 

12.        Christmas Parade – Ad Hoc Committee appointed to work with Kiwanis and report

to Selectmen at end of year.


 

13.        Delinquent Tax List and Tax Title – Board has list.

 

 



BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA


                                     BOARD DISCUSSIONS

 

1.                   Use of Town owned land and buildings, need for usage charge


2.                   Employee of the Year and Citizen Volunteer of the Year Nomination


BOARD OF SELECTMEN

                                         REMINDERS

               

1.         Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials


               1st & 3rd Saturday of each month

                        9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.


ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER

                        computers                                fax machines

                       scanners                                  keyboard & mice

                       main Frames                            vcr’s

                       stereos                                     monitors

                       printers                                    telecommunication equipment

                       speakers                                  wire

                       televisions                               dvd players


 

 

2.    Facility Assessment Committee Letters of Interest being accepted until July 7, 2009.



BOARD OF SELECTMEN


CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS

MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM


 

Tuesday, June 30, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen


Wednesday, July 1, 7:00 p.m. – Economic Dev. Committee


Wednesday, July 8, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of Seniors


Thursday, July 9 7:00 p.m. – Youth Football


Monday, July 13, 7:00 p.m. – Rep. McCarthy Office Hours


Tuesday, July 14, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen


Thursday, July 16, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission


Monday, July 27, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission


Tuesday, July 28, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen


Wednesday, July 29, 7:00 p.m. – PAC

 

 

2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM


Wednesday, July 1, 7:00 p.m. – ZBA


Monday, July 13, 7:00 p.m. – Arts Council


Tuesday, July 14, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops


Tuesday, July 21, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion


Tuesday, July 28, 7:00 p.m. – Support our Troops


 

PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR


Tuesday, July 7, 7:30 p.m. – Lions Club


Wednesday, July 8, 7:00 p.m. – Pom. Pines Group


Monday, July 13, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board


Tuesday, July 14, 6:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts


Monday, July 27, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board

Tuesday, July 28, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of E.B. Rail Trail


 

HEALTH OFFICE


Monday, July 13, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health


Monday, July 27, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health

CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR


Tuesday, July 14, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission


Wednesday, July 15, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission


Tuesday, July 28, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission



 
Town of East Bridgewater, 175 Central Street, East Bridgewater, MA 02333-0386
Virtual Towns & Schools Website