Selectmen's Meeting Agenda 9/1/09
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
~
PETER A. HAMILTON, CHAIRMAN~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
THERESA E. MCNULTY, CLERK~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~    175 CENTRAL STREET
JOSEPH L. MIKSCH~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~         ~     EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
~
~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~AGENDA

CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M.~ MEETING OF~ Tuesday, September 1, 2009
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
~~~~~~~~~~~ WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
~~~~~~~~~~~ WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
~
~~~~~~~~~~~ SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
~~~~~~~~~~~ ACTION ITEMS
~~~~~~~~~~~ TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
~~~~~~~~~~~ BOARD DISCUSSIONS
~~ ~~~~~~~~ REMINDERS
~~~~~~~~~~~ OPEN FORUM~
           CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
~
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
~
~
APPOINTMENTS
~

7:30 p.m. – OPEN MEETING

At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM


AT END OF MEETING – EXECUTIVE SESSION For the purpose of discussing contract negotiations and personnel matters.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN

ACTION ITEMS
~

  • Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the August 25, 2009 meeting.
  • Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Maureen Vardaro and Boy Scout Troop #29 to hold a Bottle Drive at the Town Hall on Saturday, October 3, 2009 from 9 am to 1 pm.

BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
~
~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
~
~
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
~
~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~STAFF REPORTS
~
~
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
~
~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~
PENDING ISSUES

1.~ ~~~~~~ Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP

~
2.~~~~~~~~~Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital Planning
Comm.

3.~ ~~~~~~ Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article


4. ~~~~~~~ Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st Wednesday


5. ~~~~~~~ Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.
Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed


6.~~ ~~~~~ Energy –


7.~     Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM


8.~~~~~~~   DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished


BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
~
~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~BOARD DISCUSSIONS


        1.  Facilities Assessment Committee appointments


BOARD OF SELECTMEN
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~     REMINDERS
~
~~~     ~~
  • Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
~
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~ computers~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ fax machines
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ scanners~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ keyboard & mice
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ main Frames~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~  vcr’s
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ stereos~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ monitors
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ printers~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ telecommunication equipment
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ speakers~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ wire
~~~~~~~~~~~ ~ ~~~~~~~~~ televisions~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ dvd players


BOARD OF SELECTMEN

CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS



MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM


Tuesday, September 1, 8, 15, 22, 29, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen

Wednesday, September 9, 7 p.m. – Friends of Seniors

Thursday, September 10, 7 p.m. – Youth Football

Wednesday, September 16, 7 p.m. – Republican Town Committee

Thursday, September 17, 7 p.m. – Recreation Commission

Monday, September 28, 7 p.m. – Historical Commission

Wednesday, September 30, 7 p.m. - PAC


2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM


Wednesday, September 2, 7 p.m. -  ZBA

Wednesday, September 9, 7 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group

Thursday, September 10, 7 p.m. – Ice Hockey Parents

Tuesday, September 15, 7 p.m. – American Legion


PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR


Tuesday, September 1, 7:30 p.m. – Lion’s Club

Monday, September 7, 14, 21, 28,  7 p.m. – Planning Board

Tuesday, September 22, 7 p.m. – Friends of EB Rail Trail


HEALTH OFFICE

Monday, September 14, 28, 6 p.m. – Board of Health





CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR

Thursday, September 3, 7 p.m. – Music Parents

Tuesday, September 8, 22, 7 p.m. – Conservation Commission

Wednesday, September 9, 6:30 p.m. – Christmas Parade Committee

Monday, September 14, 7 p.m. – Arts Council

Wednesday, September 16, 7 p.m. – Agricultural Commission