Skip Navigation
Welcome to the website for the town of East Bridgewater, Massachusetts

This table is used for column layout.

About Our Town
Town Departments
Boards and Committees
Town Calendars
Important Links
School District
Online Bill Payment
Gov TV Bulletin Board
Subscribe to News
Contact Us
Home Page
Town Seal
Site  This Folder
 
Advanced Search
 
Selectmen's Meeting Agenda 9/22/09
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
 
PETER A. HAMILTON, CHAIRMAN                                      TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
THERESA E. MCNULTY, CLERK                                          175 CENTRAL STREET
JOSEPH L. MIKSCH                                                              EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
 
                                                        AGENDA

CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M.  MEETING OF  Tuesday, September 22, 2009
                                   
                       
            WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
            WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
       MEETING BEGINS.
 
            SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
            ACTION ITEMS
            TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
            BOARD DISCUSSIONS
            REMINDERS
            OPEN FORUM 
           CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS



   BOARD OF SELECTMEN
 
 
APPOINTMENTS
 

7:30 p.m. – OPEN MEETING

7:35 p.m. – Appointment

                Nancy Hill, Council on Aging Director Appointment


At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM



ACTION ITEMS
 

1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the September 15, 2009 meeting.

2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the correction of the term limit on Board of Appeals member Richard Bachman: Term should end on June 30, 2011.


3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the correction of the member status of Paul Marini of the Agricultural Commission: Change from Full Member to Alternate Member.

4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the correction of the term limit of Paul Marini of the Agricultural Commission: Change from three-year term to a one-year term, ending on June 30, 2010.

5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the correction of the term limit of Agricultural Commission member Dominic Marini: Term should end on June 30, 2011.

6. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Town Treasurer Marilyn Thompson to the Capital Improvement Planning Committee, with no term designated, per Annual Town Meeting of June 12, 1995.

7. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the disbanding of the Carver Cotton Dam Ad Hoc Committee.

8. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Town Treasurer Marilyn Thompson to the Southeastern Mass. Health Group, with no term designated.

9. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of George Samia to the Southeastern Mass. Health Group as an Alternate, with no term designated.

10. Board will vote to appoint Town Administrator George Samia as Personnel Director, with term to extend for the entirety of his employment as Town Administrator.

11. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the disbanding of the Industrial Development Financing Authority.

12. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the following change regarding the Employee Insurance Committee: Town Administrator George Samia and one member of the Board of Selectmen – not “Department Heads,” as was written in the Board of Selectmen Minutes dated April 28, 2009 - are to act as ex-officio members.

13. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the following change regarding the Employee Insurance Committee: Name of committee is Employee Insurance Committee and not “Town Insurance Committee” as was written in Board of Selectmen minutes dated May 26, 2009.

14. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the term limit of the members of the Employee Insurance Committee as renewable annually.

15. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the duration of the Employee Insurance Committee as ongoing until completion of study, that duration not being dictated by dates set for reports of findings of the Committee.

16. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the correction of the appointments of the following members of the Employee Insurance Committee: Scott Allen, Susan Cote and Thomas Hamilton were approved, as written in the May 26th Board of Selectmen minutes, as members of the “Town Employee Insurance Committee.” This should have read “Employee Insurance Committee.” Also, the term for which they are appointed should be May 26th, 2009 through June 30, 2010.

17. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Nancy G. Hill as a delegate to Old Colony Elderly Services.

18. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the following correction to a previously approved reappointment: Peter Hamilton was reappointed to the Economic Development Committee on June 30, 2009 as a member; he should have been reappointed as the Selectman.

19. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the following correction to previously approved appointments to the Employee Insurance Committee: The following appointments are for a term of May 19, 2009 through June 30, 2010:

William J. Silva Jr. – E. B. Department Chairs (School)

      Joy Lovell – SEIU Local 888 Clerical

      Craig Winsor – Local 2768 IAFF/E. B. Professional Firefighters

      Fire Chief Ryon Pratt – Municipal Department Heads

      Jeanne Bennett – Non-union Employees

       Margaret O. Alexander – Retirees

      Robert E. Curtin, Jr. – SEIU Local 888 (DPW)

      Maureen Hill – Secretaries Association (School)

       Deborah Duprey - Assistant Principals

      Don Alger – Custodians (School)

      Denise Robertson – E.B. Ed. Assoc. Teacher Rep.

      Sherley Phillips – Retired teachers





 BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
 
                             TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
      
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
 
                                         STAFF REPORTS
 
 
      
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
 
                    
   PENDING ISSUES
      
1.         Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP

 
2.         Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital Planning
       Comm.

3.         Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article


4.         Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st Wednesday


5.         Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.
Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed


6.         Energy –

       
7.      Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM


8.          DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished



      
    
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
 
                                     BOARD DISCUSSIONS


1. Facilities Assessment Committee appointments

2. Officers for Reappointment (see attached list)



BOARD OF SELECTMEN
                                          REMINDERS
 
          
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials

               1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
                         9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
 
      ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
                        computers                                fax machines
                        scanners                                  keyboard & mice
                        main Frames                            vcr’s
                        stereos                                     monitors
                        printers                                    telecommunication equipment
                        speakers                                  wire
                        televisions                               dvd players



BOARD OF SELECTMEN

CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS



MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM


Monday, September 28, 7 p.m. – Historical Commission

Wednesday, September 30, 7 p.m. - PAC


2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM


Wednesday, September 30, 7 p.m. – Zoning Board of Appeals


PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR

Tuesday, September 22, 7 p.m. – Friends of EB Rail Trail


HEALTH OFFICE

Monday, September 28, 6 p.m. – Board of Health


CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR


Tuesday, September 22, 7 p.m. – Conservation Commission

 
Town of East Bridgewater, 175 Central Street, East Bridgewater, MA 02333-0386
Virtual Towns & Schools Website