Skip Navigation
Welcome to the website for the town of East Bridgewater, Massachusetts

This table is used for column layout.

About Our Town
Town Departments
Boards and Committees
Town Calendars
Important Links
School District
Online Bill Payment
Gov TV Bulletin Board
Subscribe to News
Contact Us
Home Page
Town Seal
Site  This Folder
 
Advanced Search
 
Selectmen's Meeting Agenda 12/29/09
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
 
PETER A. HAMILTON, CHAIRMAN                                      TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
THERESA E. MCNULTY, CLERK                                          175 CENTRAL STREET
JOSEPH L. MIKSCH                                                              EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
 
                                                        AGENDA

CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M.  MEETING OF  Tuesday, December 29, 2009
                                   
                       
            WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
            WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
       MEETING BEGINS.
 
            SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
            ACTION ITEMS
            TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
            BOARD DISCUSSIONS
            REMINDERS
            OPEN FORUM 
           CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
 

   BOARD OF SELECTMEN
 
 
APPOINTMENTS
 

7:30 p.m. – OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance

7:35 p.m. – Public Hearing
                       
       Transfer of Common Victualer – All Alcoholic License
                
                From:   Carmen’s Inc, dba Pedro Murphy’s
                        Edward J. Murphy, Manager
      34 Bedford Street
        
                To:     Chufila, Inc. dba Fiesta Mexican Restaurant
                        Zoel Ramirez, Manager
                        34 Bedford Street

At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
ACTION ITEMS

1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the December 15, 2009 meeting.

2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the following Class II License:

       LICENSE #3                       
       John E. Power and James E. Power dba Powers Auto Service     
        707 Central Street              
        Restrictions:   1. No more than 4 cars displayed for sale at any time.                             
2. Storage of vehicles to be sold or repaired to be contained on licensed property      
        Hours: Monday – Saturday 7 am – 7 pm

      LICENSE #10                      
        Paul Wolfe Motor Sales        
        349 No. Bedford Street          
Restrictions:   1. Twenty cars along front of property and additional 31 cars all on Lot #3 on display for sale;
50 cars on Lot #3 for repair; 85 cars in back yard/Lot #2/Vehicle Storage Yard; No cars to be parked on Lot 1 area at any time; All  as shown on plot plan submitted 12/5/94    
                                2. Cars to be located 16" back from curbing     
3. No more than 2 cars on display on grass area; this does not to include automobiles for leasing.      
               Hours: Monday – Friday 9 am – 6 pm; Saturday 9 am – 1 pm

       LICENSE #12      
        Batti's Auto Body       
        26 No. Central Street           
        Restrictions:   1. Only 10 cars on display at anytime           
    Hours: Monday - Friday 8 am – 5 pm

      LICENSE #23
               Joseph Savino dba Route #106 Motors            
        569 West Street         
        Restrictions:   1. Number of cars for sale: 30; under repair: 3                              
                                        2.  6’ fence to be erected on property line by 11/96
                                        3.  Vehicles to be parked 10’ from lot line                                  
                                        4.  No cars to be parked within 10’ of building
         Hours: Monday - Saturday 9 am – 7 pm   







       LICENSE #24
        Express Auto Sales      
        rear 750 North Bedford Street
        Restrictions:   1. Not more than 20 cars for sale
2. Cars for sale to be in designated area, as shown on plot plan, and clearly marked
                                 3. No repairs to be done on premises
                                 4. License is non-transferable to another entity.
         Hours: Monday - Friday 9 am – 9 pm; Saturday 9 am – 6 pm; Sunday 12 pm – 5 pm


3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the following Common Victualer Licenses:

      LICENSE #1
      Viking Pizza                                     Antonios Mamouzellos, Manager
        52 Bedford Street
        Hours: Monday - Sunday 11 am – 10 pm
      
       LICENSE #8
        Cumberland Farms Store #2365                    Holly Allison, Manager  
        143 Bedford Street
        Hours: Open 24 hours
      
       LICENSE #11
        The Montana Group dba Johnny Macaroni’s John Vallarelli, Manager
        582 West Street
        Hours: Tuesday – Thursday 11:30 am – 10 pm; Friday 11:30 am – 10:30 pm;
      Saturday & Sunday 12 pm – 1- pm
      
       LICENSE #12
        Skinners Sugar House                            Paul & Joann Daley, Managers    
        24 Union Street
        Hours: Daily 10 am – 9 pm
      
LICENSE #15     
        JSJ Restaurant, Inc. dba Johnny D’s Restaurant       John F. DeSousa Jr., Mgr.
        31 Central Street
        Hours: Monday - Friday 5:30 am – 1 pm; Saturday & Sunday 6 am – 1 pm
      
       LICENSE #27      
        Aegean Pizza                                    Alkaterini Stratoudakis, Mgr.
        225 Bedford Street              
        Hours: Daily 10 am – 11 pm

        LICENSE #35
        Tri-Town Convenience                            Jennifer Ridder, Mgr.
        60 Franklin Street
        Hours: 5 a.m. - 11 p.m

      LICENSE #39
        Deja Brew Coffee                                Lynda & Marc Landreville, Mgrs.
        1 Compass Way Suite 103
        Hours: Monday – Friday 7 am – 5 pm

4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the following Coin Operated/Auto Amusement License renewal:

Patriot Pub LLC
Claudio DiLetizia, Mgr.
225 Bedford Street
      1 Juke Box
      1 Game Machine

5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the following Package Store - All Alcoholic License:

Grapevine Wine and Spirits
Jay J. Hunt, Manager
685 North Bedford Street

6. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the following Club - All Alcoholic License renewal:

       The Ideal Club, Inc.
        Adelino Anahory, Manager
        14 West Union Street

7. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the following Common Victualer- All Alcoholic license renewal:
      
       The Montana Group, Inc. dba Johnny Macaroni’s
        John Vallarelli, Manager        
        582 West Street


8. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the meeting schedule for 2010 as follows:

BOARD OF SELECTMEN MEETING SCHEDULE 2010

Tuesday, January 5                      Tuesday, May 4                  Tuesday, September 7
Tuesday, January 12                     Tuesday, May 11         Tuesday, September 14
Tuesday, January 19                     Tuesday, May 18         Tuesday. September 21   
Tuesday, January 26                     Tuesday, May 25         Tuesday, September 28
                                                                        

Tuesday, February 2                     Tuesday, June 1         Tuesday, October 5
Tuesday, February 9                     Tuesday, June 8                 Tuesday, October 12
Tuesday, February 16                    Tuesday, June 15                Tuesday, October 19
Tuesday, February 23                    Tuesday, June 22                Tuesday, October 26
                                        Tuesday, June 29
                                
Tuesday, March 2                        Tuesday, July 13                Tuesday, November 2
Tuesday, March 9                        Tuesday, July 27                Tuesday, November 9
Tuesday, March 16                                                       Tuesday, November 16
Tuesday, March 23                                                       Tuesday, November 23
Tuesday, March 30                                                       Tuesday, November 30
                                                                        
Tuesday, April 6                        Tuesday, August 10              Tuesday, December 7
Tuesday, April 13                       Tuesday, August 24              Tuesday, December 14
Tuesday, April 20                                                       Tuesday, December 21
Tuesday, April 27                                                       Tuesday, December 28
                                                                        


BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
 
                             TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
 
      
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
 
                                         STAFF REPORTS
 
      
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
 
                    
   PENDING ISSUES
      
1.         Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP

 
2.         Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital Planning
       Comm.

3.         Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article


4.         Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st Wednesday


5.         Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.
Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed


6.         Energy –

       
7.      Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM


8.          DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished



      
    
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
 
                                     BOARD DISCUSSIONS



BOARD OF SELECTMEN
                                          REMINDERS
 
          
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials

               1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
                         9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
 
      ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
                        computers                                fax machines
                        scanners                                  keyboard & mice
                        main Frames                            vcr’s
                        stereos                                     monitors
                        printers                                    telecommunication equipment
                        speakers                                  wire
                        televisions                               dvd players

2. Town Hall will close at 12 pm on Thursday, December 31, and will be closed on Friday, January 1. We wish all residents a happy and safe holiday.

3. Absentee ballots are available in Town Clerk’s office for the Special election that will be held on January 19. Any voter who is physically unable to get to the polls, will be away on election day or for religious beliefs can vote absentee. Please call the Town Clerk at 508-378-1606 for more information.



BOARD OF SELECTMEN

CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS



MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM

Tuesday, December 29, 7:30 pm – Board of Selectmen

Tuesday, January 5, 12, 19, 26, 7:30 pm – Board of Selectmen

Wednesday, January 6, 7 pm – Economic Development Committee

Tuesday, January 12, 9:30 am – 2 pm – Nationwide Insurance

Wednesday, January 13, 7 pm – Friends of Seniors

Thursday, January 14, 7 pm – Youth Football

Monday January 18, 7 pm – Friends of EB Trails

Wednesday, January 20, 7 pm – Republicans

Thursday, January 21, 7 pm – Youth Football

Monday, January 25, 7 pm – Historical Commission

Wednesday, January 27, 7 pm - PAC


2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM

Monday, January 4, 18, 7 pm – Boy Scouts

Wednesday January 6, 7 pm – Zoning Board of Appeals

Thursday, January 7, 14, 21, 28, 7:30 pm – Fin-Comm

Monday, January 11, 7 pm – Planning Board

Tuesday, January 12, 26, 7 pm – Support Our Troops

Wednesday, January 13, 7 pm – Pomponoho Pines Group

Tuesday, January 19, 26, 7 pm – Support Our Troops




PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR

Tuesday, January 5, 7 pm – Lion’s Club

Tuesday, January 12, 6 – 9 pm – Girl Scouts


HEALTH OFFICE

Monday, January 11, 25, 6 pm - Board of Health


CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR

Thursday, January 7, 7 pm – Music Parents

Tuesday, January 12, 26, 7 pm – Conservation Commission

Wednesday, January 13, 7 pm – Arts Council

Wednesday, January 20, 7 pm – Agricultural Commission









 
Town of East Bridgewater, 175 Central Street, East Bridgewater, MA 02333-0386
Virtual Towns & Schools Website