Skip Navigation
Welcome to the website for the town of East Bridgewater, Massachusetts

This table is used for column layout.

About Our Town
Town Departments
Boards and Committees
Town Calendars
Important Links
School District
Online Bill Payment
Gov TV Bulletin Board
Subscribe to News
Contact Us
Home Page
Town Seal
Site  This Folder
 
Advanced Search
 
Selectmen's Meeting Agenda 3/16/10
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
 
PETER A. HAMILTON, CHAIRMAN                                      TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
THERESA E. MCNULTY, CLERK                                          175 CENTRAL STREET
JOSEPH L. MIKSCH                                                              EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
 
                                                        AGENDA

CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M.  MEETING OF  Tuesday, March 16, 2010
                                   
                       
            WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
            WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
       MEETING BEGINS.
 
            SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
            ACTION ITEMS
            TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
            BOARD DISCUSSIONS
            REMINDERS
            OPEN FORUM 
           CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
 


   BOARD OF SELECTMEN
 
APPOINTMENTS
 

7:30 p.m. – OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance

7:35 p.m. – APPOINTMENT

                Heather Burnham, Manager
      Heather’s Place  
                1300 Plymouth Street
                
                Request for Entertainment License
                Effective immediately and valid through December 31, 2010



At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM


   BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA

ACTION ITEMS

1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the March 9, 2010.

2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of the Council on Aging for use of the Town Common on Saturday, May 1, 2010 from 9 am to 3 pm for the purpose of the East Bridgewater S.A.L.T. Council’s “Spring Fling.” The time of the event is 10 am to 2 pm.

3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the nomination of Donna Morris as Inspector of Animals for the period of May 1, 2010 through April 30, 2011.


BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
 
                             TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
 
 
      
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
 
                                         STAFF REPORTS
 
      
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
 
                    
   PENDING ISSUES
      
1.         Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP

 
2.         Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital Planning
       Comm.

3.         Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article


4.         Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st Wednesday


5.         Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.
Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed


6.         Energy –

       
7.      Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM


8.          DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished



      
    
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
 
                                     BOARD DISCUSSIONS






BOARD OF SELECTMEN
                                          REMINDERS
 
          
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials


               1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
                         9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
 
      ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
                        computers                                fax machines
                        scanners                                  keyboard & mice
                        main Frames                            vcr’s
                        stereos                                     monitors
                        printers                                    telecommunication equipment
                        speakers                                  wire
                        televisions                               dvd players


2. Special Town Meeting will be held at the Gordon W. Mitchell Middle School on Monday, March 29, at 7 pm.



BOARD OF SELECTMEN

CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS


MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM


Tuesday, March 16, 23, 30, 7:30 pm – Board of Selectmen

Wednesday, March 17, 7 pm – Republicans

Thursday, March 18, 7 pm – Recreation Commission

Monday, March 22, 7 pm – Historical Commission

Tuesday, March 23, 6 – 7:30 pm – Senator Thomas Kennedy Office Hours

Thursday, March 31, 7 pm – P.A.C.


2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM

Thursday, March 18, 25, 7:30 pm – Fin-Comm.

Tuesday, March 23, 7 pm – Support Our Troops

Tuesday, March 16, 6:60 – 9:30 pm – Police Department


PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR

Monday, March 29, 7 pm – Planning Board

Tuesday, March 16, 7 pm – American Legion

Monday, March 22, 7 pm – Facilities Assessment Committee


HEALTH OFFICE

Monday, March 22, 6 pm – Board of Health


CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR

Tuesday, March 23, 7 pm – Conservation Commission

Wednesday, March 17, 7 pm – Agricultural Commission


 
Town of East Bridgewater, 175 Central Street, East Bridgewater, MA 02333-0386
Virtual Towns & Schools Website