Skip Navigation
Welcome to the website for the town of East Bridgewater, Massachusetts

This table is used for column layout.

About Our Town
Town Departments
Boards and Committees
Town Calendars
Important Links
School District
Online Bill Payment
Gov TV Bulletin Board
Subscribe to News
Contact Us
Home Page
Town Seal
Site  This Folder
 
Advanced Search
 
Selectmen's Meeting Agenda 11/07/11
    BOARD OF SELECTMEN
 
BRIAN CONNORS, CHAIRMAN                                          TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
ROBERT M. CONDON, CLERK                                       175 CENTRAL STREET
JOSEPH L. MIKSCH                                                    EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
 
                                                        AGENDA  


CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 pm  MEETING OF Monday, November 7, 2011
                                             
            WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
            WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
       MEETING BEGINS.
        OPEN FORUM
            SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
            ACTION ITEMS
            TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
            BOARD DISCUSSIONS
            REMINDERS   
            CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
 

 
 
   
    
    BOARD OF SELECTMEN
 
APPOINTMENTS
 
                
7:30 pm         OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance

7:35 pm         OPEN FORUM

7:45 pm PUBLIC HEARING

                        TAX CLASIFICATION HEARING


                        












        


BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA

ACTION ITEMS


1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes from the October 17, 2011 meeting.

2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes from the October 24, 2011 meeting.

3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Building Inspector/Zoning Enforcement Officer Edward Gardner to grant an extension of the Common Victualer/All Alcoholic License for Johnny Macaroni’s, 572 West Street, effective immediately through December 31, 2011.

4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Peter A. Engstrom for use of the Town Common for a Commemorative Ceremony honoring Francis Davis Millet, an East Bridgewater resident and artist who perished in the Titanic disaster, on the occasion of the centennial of his death, on Sunday, April 15, 2011 at 3 pm.

5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of John Shea to the Recreation Department effective immediately through June 30, 2014.

6. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of the following persons to the Insurance Advisory Committee, representing their respective unions or professional organizations, for a three-year term effective immediately with no designated term:

Denise Robertson, East Bridgewater Education Association
Donald Alger, East Bridgewater Custodian’s Association
Matthew Foster, East Bridgewater Professional Firefighter’s Association
Paul O’Brien, East Bridgewater Police Association
Jeanne Bennett, Non-Union Personnel
    Margaret Alexander, Retirees

7. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the following persons to the Finance Committee, effective immediately through June 30, 2014:

Names are listed in order by date letter of interest received:
                
                        Myles Heger
                        Stacey Coyne
                        Tim Cramer
                        Gordon McKinnon
                        








BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
 
                             TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
      
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
 
                                         STAFF REPORTS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
       
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
 
   PENDING ISSUES
      
       1.         Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
 
2. Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital
       Planning Comm.

3. Cleaning up the Town’s Zoning By-Laws in an effort to stay consistent with current building practices.

4. Current state of Town Hall

5. Road maintenance plan

6. Town-wide trash collection and recycling plan

7. Town Hall technology plan

8. Energy



      



       
    
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
 
                                     BOARD DISCUSSIONS





























BOARD OF SELECTMEN
                                          REMINDERS
 
          
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials

1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
                         9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
 
      ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
                        computers                                fax machines
                        scanners                                  keyboard & mice
                        main Frames                            vcr’s
                        stereos                                     monitors
                        printers                                    telecommunication equipment
                        speakers                                  wire
                        televisions                               dvd players


2. Town Hall will be closed on Friday, November 11 in observance of Veteran’s Day.




            















BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS



MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM

Monday, November 7, 14, 21, 28, 7:30 pm – Board of Selectmen

Tuesday, November 8, 15, 22, 6 pm – Fin-Comm

Wednesday, November 9, 7 pm – Friends of Seniors

Thursday, November 10, 6:30 pm – Little League

Saturday, November 12, 10 am – Junior Miss

Wednesday, November 16, 7 pm - Republicans

Thursday, November 17, 7 pm – Recreation Commission

Wednesday, November 30, 7 pm – Patriotic Activities Committee


2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM

Monday, November 7, 21, 7 pm – Boy Scouts

Tuesday, November 8, 22, 7 pm - Support Our Troops

Wednesday, November 9, 6:30 pm – Pomp Pines Group

Thursday, November 10, 17, 6:30 pm – Christmas Parade Committee

Monday, November 14, 28, 6 pm – Daisy Girl Scouts

Tuesday, November 15, 7 pm – American Legion

Wednesday, November 16, 7 pm – Agricultural Commission


PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR

Wednesday, November 9, 6:30 pm – Little League

Monday, November 14, 21, 28, 7 pm – Planning Board

Tuesday, November 22, 7 pm – Historical Commission


HEALTH OFFICE

Monday, November 14, 28,  6 pm – Board of Health


CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR

Tuesday, November 8, 22, 7 pm – Conservation Commission

Wednesday, November 9, 7 pm – EBBASE (Skate Park)








 
Town of East Bridgewater, 175 Central Street, East Bridgewater, MA 02333-0386
Virtual Towns & Schools Website