Skip Navigation
Welcome to the website for the town of East Bridgewater, Massachusetts

This table is used for column layout.

About Our Town
Town Departments
Boards and Committees
Town Calendars
Important Links
School District
Online Bill Payment
Gov TV Bulletin Board
Subscribe to News
Contact Us
Home Page
Town Seal
Site  This Folder
 
Advanced Search
 
Selectmen's Meeting Agenda 06/25/12
    BOARD OF SELECTMEN
 
MARTIN CROWLEY, CHAIRMAN                                          TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
ROBERT M. CONDON, CLERK                                          175 CENTRAL STREET
BRIAN CONNORS                                                  EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
 
AGENDA


CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 pm MEETING OF Monday, June 25, 2012
                                             
            WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
            WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
            MEETING BEGINS.
           OPEN FORUM
            SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
            ACTION ITEMS
            TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
            BOARD DISCUSSIONS
            REMINDERS   
            CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
 
 
 
   
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
 
APPOINTMENTS


7:00 pm EXECUTIVE SESSION
                        
                        Contract negotiations

7:30 pm         OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance

7:35 pm         OPEN FORUM

7:40 pm         APPOINTMENTS

                        Bob DiFazio to discuss the Council on Aging Personal Services
                       budget. 
        

        


                
                


        
        




                        

   
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA

ACTION ITEMS


1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes from June 18, 2012 Board of Selectmen’s meeting.

2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the Application for License to Sell Second Hand Articles from Earle Beaubien for Earle’s Antiques located at 16 West Union Street, East Bridgewater, MA 02333.

3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request from Ed Gardner, Building Commissioner, to carry forward 55 hours of vacation time from FY12 to FY13.

4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Caryl Guarino as a member of the Agricultural Commission for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2015.

5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Donna Morris as Animal Control Officer and Inspector of Animals for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013.

6. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Kevin Greiner as Assistant Building Inspector and Wiring Inspector for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013.

7. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Jerry Hartman as a member of the Zoning Board of Appeals for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2015.

8. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Robert Looney as a full member of the Zoning Board of Appeals for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013.

9. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Gregg Heger as a full member of the Zoning Board of Appeals for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013.

10. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Judson Lyon as a member of the Conservation Commission for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2015.

11. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Timothy Harhen as Director of Emergency Management and Right to Know Law Coordinator for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013.

12. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of John Haines as Director of Department of Public Works for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2015.

13. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Margaret Alexander as a member of the Elmwood Historical Study Committee and the Historical Commission for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2015.

14. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Robert Waterman as a member of the Elmwood Historical Study Committee for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2015.

15. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Frederick Tully as Gas Inspector and Plumbing Inspector for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013.

16. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of W. Michael Doyle as Assistant Gas Inspector and Assistant Plumbing Inspector for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013.

17. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Richard O’Flaherty as a member of the Old Colony Joint Transportation Committee, Old Colony Planning Council and Southeastern Mass Commuter Rail Task Force for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013.

18. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Nancy Hill as a member of the Old Colony Planning Council for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2015.

19. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Jeanne Bennett as Parking Clerk for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013.

20. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Patrick Duggan as a member of the Patriotic Activities Committee for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2015.

21. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Karli Dokurno as a member of the Registrars of Voters for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2015.

22. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Dina Livingston as a member of the Registrars of Voters for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2015.

23. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Peter Jones as Sealer of Weights & Measures for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013.

24. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of David Bentley as Assistant Wiring Inspector for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013.

25. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of David Foley to the Finance Committee for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2015.












BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT

 
 

BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
 
STAFF REPORTS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
       
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
 
    PENDING ISSUES
      
1. Eastern States Steel

                Report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
Eastern States Steel Site has been an ongoing issue for over a decade.  The taxes on the site have been unpaid for a number of years but the town has been reluctant to take possession of the property due to hazardous waste issues at the site.  The town has currently engaged a number of lawyers, as well as representatives of the D.E.P. and O.C.P.C., to find a solution in both cleaning up the site and its ultimate taking by the town.  This process, most likely, will not see fruition for several years.
      
 







      



       














    BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
 
BOARD DISCUSSIONS















BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS

1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials

1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
                         9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
(Open 1st Sat. of Month in the months of Jan. and Feb.)
 
      ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
                        computers                                fax machines
                        scanners                                  keyboard & mice
                        main Frames                            vcr’s
                        stereos                                     monitors
                        printers                                    telecommunication equipment
                        speakers                                  wire
                        televisions                               dvd players


  2.   NEW HOLIDAY SCHEDULE FOR TRASH & RECYCLING!

Holidays Being Observed Are-New Year’s, Memorial Day, July 4th, Labor Day, Thanksgiving & Christmas

      All other weeks will be regular schedule!

      All Trash and Recycling Must be out by 7:00 AM!

3.      Committee/Board Vacancies

Capital Improvement Committee

   4.  
        
Treasurer/Collector
 
Change Lock-Box Company
 
Please be advised that as of July 1, 2012 there will be a new Lockbox address for taxpayers to use.
 
P.O. Box 882
Reading, MA  01867-0407
 
Return envelopes are provided with each bill.
 
PLEASE THROW OUT OLD RETURN ENVELOPES THAT DO NOT HAVE THE P.O. BOX 882
READING, MA 01867-0407 ON THEM.
 
Also, for on-line payments made through your personal bank accounts; please change the payment
Mailing address to:
 
Collector’s Office
175 Central Street
East Bridgewater, MA  02333
 
These payments cannot be posted through our Lockbox because your bank forwards a check only
There is NO BILL TO SCAN.











































BOARD OF SELECTMEN

CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS

MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM

Monday, June 25, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen

Tuesday, June 26, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission

Wednesday, June 27, 7:00 p.m. – P.A.C.

Tuesday, July 3, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope

Monday, July 9, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen

Wednesday, July 11, 4:45 p.m. – EB Drug Coalition

Monday, July 16, 5:00 – 6:00 p.m. – Rep. Diehl Office Hours

Wednesday, July 18, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee

Thursday, July 19, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission

Monday, July 23, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen

Tuesday, July 24, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission

Wednesday, July 25, 7:00 p.m. – P.A.C.

2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM

Monday, June 25, 6:00 p.m. – Daisy Girl Scouts

Tuesday, June 26, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops

Monday, July 9, 6:00 p.m. – Daisy Girl Scouts

Tuesday, July 10, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops

Wednesday, July 11, 6:30 p.m. – Christmas Parade Committee

Monday, July 16, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of EB Trails

Tuesday, July 17, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion

Thursday, July 19, 6:30 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group

Tuesday, July 24, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops

PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR

Monday, June 25, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board

Monday, July 2, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board

Monday, July 9, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board

Monday, July 16, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board

Monday, July 25, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board

HEALTH OFFICE

Monday, July 2, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health

Monday, July 16, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health

CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR

Tuesday, June 26, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission

Monday, July 2, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Basketball

Tuesday, July 3, 7:30 p.m. – Lion’s Club

Tuesday, July 10, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission

Wednesday, July 11, 7:00 p.m. – EB B.A.S.E.

Tuesday, July 17, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope

Wednesday, July 18, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission

Tuesday, July 24, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission










 
Town of East Bridgewater, 175 Central Street, East Bridgewater, MA 02333-0386
Virtual Towns & Schools Website