Skip Navigation
Welcome to the website for the town of East Bridgewater, Massachusetts

This table is used for column layout.

About Our Town
Town Departments
Boards and Committees
Town Calendars
Important Links
School District
Online Bill Payment
Gov TV Bulletin Board
Subscribe to News
Contact Us
Home Page
Town Seal
Site  This Folder
 
Advanced Search
 
Selectmen's Meeting Agenda 07/09/12
    BOARD OF SELECTMEN
 
MARTIN CROWLEY, CHAIRMAN                                          TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
ROBERT M. CONDON, CLERK                                          175 CENTRAL STREET
BRIAN CONNORS                                                  EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
 
AGENDA


CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 pm MEETING OF Monday, July 9, 2012
                                             
            WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
            WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
            MEETING BEGINS.
           OPEN FORUM
            SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
            ACTION ITEMS
            TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
            BOARD DISCUSSIONS
            REMINDERS   
            CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
 
 
 
   
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
 
APPOINTMENTS



7:30 pm         OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance

7:35 pm         OPEN FORUM

7:40 pm         APPOINTMENTS
        
      Contract signing – EBCTV Director, Russell Hannagan
      Contract signing – EBCTV Assistant Director, Anne Kerrigan
      
                       
        


                
                


        
        




                        

   
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA

ACTION ITEMS


1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes from June 25, 2012 Board of Selectmen’s meeting.

2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Nancy Hill as a member of the Old Colony Planning Council Area Agency on Aging, Delegate for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2015.

3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Timothy Harhen as the Forest Warden for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013.

4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Mary Ahern as a member of the Elmwood Historical Study Committee for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2015.

5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Cameron Woodard as a member of the Agricultural Commission for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2015.

6. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of June Coelho as a member of the East Bridgewater Arts Council for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2015.

7. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Gordon McKinnon as a member of the Finance Committee for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2015.

8. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Helen C. Bomar Kennedy as a member of the Council on Aging for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2015.

9. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Lorrie Parker and Wayne Nye of the Historic Ghost Tour of East Bridgewater for permission for use of the Town Hall parking lot for Friday and Saturday evenings from October 5th through November 3rd and Sunday evening, October 7th for a Historical Ghost Tour.

10. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Edward M. Gardner as the Building Commissioner/Zoning Enforcement Officer for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2015.












BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT

 
 

BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
 
STAFF REPORTS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
       
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
 
    PENDING ISSUES
      
1. Eastern States Steel

                Report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
Eastern States Steel Site has been an ongoing issue for over a decade.  The taxes on the site have been unpaid for a number of years but the town has been reluctant to take possession of the property due to hazardous waste issues at the site.  The town has currently engaged a number of lawyers, as well as representatives of the D.E.P. and O.C.P.C., to find a solution in both cleaning up the site and its ultimate taking by the town.  This process, most likely, will not see fruition for several years.
      
 







      



       














    BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
 
BOARD DISCUSSIONS

     Board Liaison Appointment for Personnel Board.















BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS

1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials

1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
                         9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
(Open 1st Sat. of Month in the months of Jan. and Feb.)
 
      ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
                        computers                                fax machines
                        scanners                                  keyboard & mice
                        main Frames                            vcr’s
                        stereos                                     monitors
                        printers                                    telecommunication equipment
                        speakers                                  wire
                        televisions                               dvd players


  2.   NEW HOLIDAY SCHEDULE FOR TRASH & RECYCLING!

Holidays Being Observed Are-New Year’s, Memorial Day, July 4th, Labor Day, Thanksgiving & Christmas

      All other weeks will be regular schedule!

      All Trash and Recycling Must be out by 7:00 AM!

3.      Committee/Board Vacancies

Capital Improvement Committee
















BOARD OF SELECTMEN

CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS

MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM

Monday, July 9, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen

Wednesday, July 11, 4:45 p.m. – EB Drug Coalition

Monday, July 16, 5:00 – 6:00 p.m. – Rep. Diehl Office Hours

Wednesday, July 18, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee

Thursday, July 19, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission

Monday, July 23, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen

Tuesday, July 24, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission

Wednesday, July 25, 7:00 p.m. – P.A.C.

Monday, August 6, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen

Tuesday, August 7, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope

Wednesday, August 8, 4:45 p.m. – EB Drug Coalition

2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM

Monday, July 9, 6:00 p.m. – Daisy Girl Scouts

Tuesday, July 10, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops

Wednesday, July 11, 6:30 p.m. – Christmas Parade Committee

Monday, July 16, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of EB Trails

Tuesday, July 17, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion

Thursday, July 19, 6:30 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group

Tuesday, July 24, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops

Monday, July 30, 6:00 p.m. – Daisy Girl Scouts

Monday, August 1, 7:00 p.m. – Zoning Board of Appeals

Wednesday, August 8, 6:30 p.m. – Christmas Parade Committee

PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR

Monday, July 9, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board

Monday, July 16, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board

Monday, July 25, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board

Monday, July 30, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board

Monday, August 6, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board

HEALTH OFFICE

Monday, July 16, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health

Monday, August 6, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health

CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR

Tuesday, July 10, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission

Wednesday, July 11, 7:00 p.m. – EB B.A.S.E.

Tuesday, July 17, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope

Wednesday, July 18, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission

Tuesday, July 24, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission

Monday, August 6, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Basketball

Tuesday, August 7, 7:30 p.m. – Lion’s Club

Wednesday, August 8, 7:00 p.m. – EB B.A.S.E.











 
Town of East Bridgewater, 175 Central Street, East Bridgewater, MA 02333-0386
Virtual Towns & Schools Website