Skip Navigation
Welcome to the website for the town of East Bridgewater, Massachusetts

This table is used for column layout.

About Our Town
Town Departments
Boards and Committees
Town Calendars
Important Links
School District
Online Bill Payment
Gov TV Bulletin Board
Subscribe to News
Contact Us
Home Page
Town Seal
Site  This Folder
 
Advanced Search
 
Selectmen's Meeting Agenda 06/24/13
    BOARD OF SELECTMEN
 
BRIAN CONNORS, CHAIRMAN                                           TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
MARTIN CROWLEY, CLERK                           175 CENTRAL STREET
DAVID SHEEDY                                            EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
 
AGENDA


CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 pm MEETING OF Monday, June 24, 2013
                                             
            WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
            WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
            MEETING BEGINS.
           OPEN FORUM
            SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
            ACTION ITEMS
            TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
            BOARD DISCUSSIONS
            REMINDERS   
            CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
 
 
 
   
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
 
APPOINTMENTS



7:30 pm         OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance

7:35 pm         OPEN FORUM

                        

   
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA

ACTION ITEMS


1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes from June 17, 2013 Board of Selectmen’s meetings.

2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Kevin Greiner as Assistant Building Inspector and Wiring Inspector for the period of July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014.

3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of David Bentley as Assistant Wiring Inspector for the period of July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014.

4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Frederick Tully as Gas Inspector and Plumbing Inspector for the period of July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014.

5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of W. Michael Doyle as Assistant Gas Inspector and Assistant Plumbing Inspector for the period of July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014.

6. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Allen Hiltz to the Agricultural Commission for the period of July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2015.

7. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Gregg Hager to the Zoning Board of Appeals for the period of July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2015.

8. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Michael Moore as a Constable for the period of July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2015.

9. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Beverly Fanning to the Council on Aging for the period of July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2015.

10. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Robert Ringuette to the Council on Aging for the period of July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2015.

11. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Eileen McNulty to the Council on Aging for the period of July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2015.

12. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Timothy Harhen as the Director of Emergency Management, Forest Warden and Right to Know Coordinator for the period of July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014.

13. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Dale Julius to the Historical Commission for the period of July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2015.

14. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Nancy Hill to the Old Colony Elder Services and Old Colony Planning Council Area Agency on Aging for the period of July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014.

15. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Richard O’Flaherty to the Old Colony Joint Transportation Committee, Old Colony Planning Council and Southeastern Mass Commuter Rail Task Force for the period of July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014.

16. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Jeanne Bennett as the Parking Clerk/Hearing Officer for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013.

17. Board will vote to approve/disapprove, regretfully, the resignation of Dominic Marini as the Plymouth County Cooperative Extension Service, Trustee.

18. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Craig Winsor to the Conservation Commission for the period of July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2015.

19. Board will vote to approve/disapprove, regretfully, the resignation of Donald Alger from the Insurance Advisory Committee.

20. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Paul Manganiello to the Insurance Advisory Committee.

21. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Elliott Jacobs to the Conservation Commission for the period of July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2015.

22. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Claire Yocum to the Conservation Commission for the period of July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2015.

23. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Lorrie Parker and Wayne Nye of the Historic Ghost Tour of East Bridgewater for permission for use of the Town Hall parking lot for Friday and Saturday evenings from October 4th through November 2nd for a Historical Ghost Tour.



























BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT

 


BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
 
STAFF REPORTS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
       
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
 
    PENDING ISSUES
      
1. Eastern States Steel

                Report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
Eastern States Steel Site has been an ongoing issue for over a decade.  The taxes on the site have been unpaid for a number of years but the town has been reluctant to take possession of the property due to hazardous waste issues at the site.  The town has currently engaged a number of lawyers, as well as representatives of the D.E.P. and O.C.P.C., to find a solution in both cleaning up the site and its ultimate taking by the town.  This process, most likely, will not see fruition for several years.
      
 







      



       














    BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
 
BOARD DISCUSSIONS




















BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS

1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials

1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
                         9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
(Open 1st Sat. of Month in the months of Jan. and Feb.)
 
      ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
                        computers                                fax machines
                        scanners                                  keyboard & mice
                        main Frames                            vcr’s
                        stereos                                     monitors
                        printers                                    telecommunication equipment
                        speakers                                  wire
                        televisions                               dvd players


  2.   NEW HOLIDAY SCHEDULE FOR TRASH & RECYCLING!

Holidays Being Observed Are-New Year’s, Memorial Day, July 4th, Labor Day, Thanksgiving & Christmas

      All other weeks will be regular schedule!

      All Trash and Recycling Must be out by 7:00 AM!

3.      Committee/Board Vacancies

Capital Improvement Committee
Patriotic Activities Committee (5 Vacancies)
Recreation Commission (2 Vacancies, 2 Alternates)
East Bridgewater Arts Council (3 Vacancies)
Historical Commission (1 Vacancy, 1 Alternate)
Old Colony Planning Council (1 Alternate)
Planning Board (1 Associate)
Plymouth County Cooperative Extension Service, Trustee







BOARD OF SELECTMEN

CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS

MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM

Monday, June 24, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen

Tuesday, June 25, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission

Wednesday, June 26, 1:00 p.m. – Rep. Lynch’s Office Hours

Wednesday, June 26, 7:00 p.m. – Patriotic Activities Committee

Tuesday, July 2, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope

Monday, July 8, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen

Tuesday, July 9, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope

Wednesday, July 10, 4:45 p.m. – EB Drug Coalition

Monday, July 15, 5:00 – 6:00 p.m. – Rep. Diehl’s Office Hours

Wednesday, July 17, 7:30 p.m. – Republican Committee

Thursday, July 18, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission

Monday, July 22, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen

2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM

Monday, June 24, 6:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts

Tuesday, June 25, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops

Wednesday, July 3, 7:00 p.m. – Zoning Board of Appeals

Monday, July 8, 6:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts

Tuesday, July 9, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops

Monday, July 15, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of Trails

Tuesday, July 16, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion

Thursday, July 18, 6:30 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group

Monday, July 22, 6:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts

Tuesday, July 23, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops



PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR

Monday, June 24, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board

Tuesday, June 25, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee

Monday, July 1, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board

Monday, July 8, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board

Monday, July 15, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board

Monday, July 22, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board

HEALTH OFFICE

Monday, July 1, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health

Monday, July 15, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health

CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR

Tuesday, June 25, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission

Monday, July 1, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Basketball

Tuesday, July 2, 7:30 p.m. – Lions Club

Tuesday, July 9, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission

Wednesday, July 10, 7:00 p.m. – EB B.A.S.E.

Tuesday, July 16, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope

Wednesday, July 17, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission

Tuesday, July 23, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission



 
Town of East Bridgewater, 175 Central Street, East Bridgewater, MA 02333-0386
Virtual Towns & Schools Website