Skip Navigation
Welcome to the website for the town of East Bridgewater, Massachusetts

This table is used for column layout.

About Our Town
Town Departments
Boards and Committees
Town Calendars
Important Links
School District
Online Bill Payment
Gov TV Bulletin Board
Subscribe to News
Contact Us
Home Page
Town Seal
Site  This Folder
 
Advanced Search
 
Selectmen's Meeting Agenda 04/25/16
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
 
DAVID SHEEDY, CHAIRMAN                                           TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
WILLIAM DOWLING, CLERK                          175 CENTRAL STREET
MARTIN CROWLEY                                         EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
 
AGENDA


CALL TO ORDER – 6:30 pm MEETING OF Monday, April 25, 2016
                                             
            WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
            WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
            MEETING BEGINS.
           OPEN FORUM
            SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
            ACTION ITEMS
            TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
            BOARD DISCUSSIONS
            REMINDERS 
            CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
 
 
 

BOARD OF SELECTMEN
 
APPOINTMENTS
        

6:30 pm         OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance

6:35 pm OPEN FORUM

6:40 pm REORGANIZATION OF BOARD

                        Chairman
                        Clerk

6:45 pm BUDGET PRESENTATION

                        Southeastern Regional School District

                        

      
       
       
       




























    BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
ACTION ITEMS


1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the March 21, 2016 meeting.

2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the March 28, 2016 meeting.

3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the following License Renewal for Jake’s Bar and Grille, LLC dba South of Blues located at 579 West Street for the period ending December 31, 2016: Common Victualer License; Entertainment License; and Automatic Amusement License.

4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request from Paul Connell from the Patriotic Activities Committee for the use of the Town Common on May 30, 2016 from 9:00 am – 12:00 pm for Memorial Day Activities and June 12, 2016 from 12:00 pm – 8:00 pm for Flag Day Activities.

5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request Simply Serve II LLC for a One-Day Liquor License for the Center at Sachem Rock for July 9, 2016 from 1:30 pm – 8:30 pm for a Wedding.

6. Board will vote to approve/disapprove Board will vote to approve/disapprove the renewal of the following April Licenses:

Second-Hand Article Licenses

Susan M. Hartman dba Hartman Antiques                           Susan M. Hartman, Mgr.
334 Bedford Street
Hours: Tuesday – Saturday: 10 am – 5 pm; Sunday – Monday: By chance or appointment

Lorraine Parker dba Mrs. Swift’s & Moore Antiques & Collectibles      Lorraine Parker, Mgr.
16 West Union Street
Hours: Daily 9 am – 9 pm

Benjamin Ellis dba Land of Electronics                                  Benjamin Ellis, Mgr.
687 North Bedford Street
Hours: 8 a.m. – 9 p.m.

Junk Dealer’s License (to sell gold, silver, etc.)

Benjamin Ellis dba Land of Electronics                                  Benjamin Ellis, Mgr.
687 North Bedford Street
Hours: 8 a.m. – 9 p.m.

Michael H. Jewelers                                                     Michael Hamoui, Mgr.
225 Bedford Street
Hours:  Monday – Friday: 10 am- 6 pm, Saturday: 10 am – 4 pm

Pool Table License (non-coin operated)

Frederick W. Thompson dba Viking Recreation Center, Inc.                Frederick W. Thompson, Mgr.
607 Bedford Street
Hours: Daily 9 am – 11 pm

Bowling Lanes

Frederick W. Thompson Jr. dba Viking Recreation Center, Inc.            Frederick W. Thompson, Mgr.
607 Bedford Street
Hours: Daily 9 am – 11 pm
16 Bowling Lanes


























BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT

 


BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
 
STAFF REPORTS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
       
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
 
    PENDING ISSUES
      
 







      



       
















    BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS























BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials

1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
                         9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
(Open 1st Sat. of Month in the months of Jan. and Feb.)
 
      ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
                        computers                                fax machines
                        scanners                                  keyboard & mice
                        main Frames                            vcr’s
                        stereos                                     monitors
                        printers                                     telecommunication equipment
                        speakers                                  wire
                        televisions                                dvd players

  2.   HOLIDAY SCHEDULE FOR TRASH & RECYCLING!

Holidays Being Observed Are:
New Year’s, Memorial Day, July 4th, Labor Day, Thanksgiving & Christmas

      All other weeks will be regular schedule!

      All Trash and Recycling Must be out by 7:00 AM



3.

BOARD OF SELECTMEN

CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS


MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM

Monday, April 25, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen

Wednesday, April 27, 7:00 p.m. – Patriotic Activities Committee

Monday, May 2, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen

Wednesday, May 11, 4:45 p.m. – EB HOPE

Wednesday, May 11, 7:00 p.m. – Pres. Act.

Monday, May 16, 5:00-6:00 p.m. – Rep. Diehl’s Office Hours

Tuesday, May 17, 6:30 p.m. – American Legion  

Wednesday, May 18, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee

Thursday, May 19, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission

Monday, May 23, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen

Wednesday, May 25, 7:00 p.m. – Patriotic Activities Committee

2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM

Monday, April 25, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Basketball

Tuesday, April 26, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee

Wednesday, May 3, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee
Wednesday, May 4, 7:00 p.m. – Zoning Board of Appeals
Tuesday, May 10, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee

Monday, May 16, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Basketball

Tuesday, May 17, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee

Thursday, May 19, 6:30 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group

Tuesday, May 25, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee


PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, May 9, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board

Wednesday, May 11, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission

Monday, May 23, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board

HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, May 2, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health

Monday, May 16, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health

CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM

Tuesday, April 12, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission

Wednesday, April 13, 10:00 a.m.-4:40 p.m. – Benefits Fair

Wednesday, April 13, 7:00 p.m. – EB B.A.S.E

Thursday, April 21, 6:30 p.m. – Arts Council

Monday, April 25, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission

Tuesday, April 26, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission

Monday, May 2, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Basketball

Tuesday, May 3, 7:30 p.m. – Lions Club

Tuesday, May 10, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission

Wednesday, May 11, 7:00 p.m. – EB B.A.S.E

Wednesday, May 19, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission

Monday, May 23, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission

Tuesday, May 24, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission



 
Town of East Bridgewater, 175 Central Street, East Bridgewater, MA 02333-0386
Virtual Towns & Schools Website