Skip Navigation
Welcome to the website for the town of East Bridgewater, Massachusetts

This table is used for column layout.

About Our Town
Town Departments
Boards and Committees
Town Calendars
Important Links
School District
Online Bill Payment
Gov TV Bulletin Board
Subscribe to News
Contact Us
Home Page
Town Seal
Site  This Folder
 
Advanced Search
 
Selectmen's Meeting Agenda 06/19/17
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
 
JOHN MARGIE, CHAIRMAN                                    TOWN HALL, 1st FLOOR CONF. RM.
DAVID SHEEDY, VICE CHAIRMAN                     175 CENTRAL STREET
WILLIAM DOWLING, CLERK                                  EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
 
AGENDA


CALL TO ORDER – 6:30 pm MEETING OF Monday, June 19, 2017
                                             
            WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
            WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
            MEETING BEGINS.
           OPEN FORUM
            SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
            ACTION ITEMS
            TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
            BOARD DISCUSSIONS
            REMINDERS 
            CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
 
 
 

BOARD OF SELECTMEN
 
APPOINTMENTS
        

6:30 pm         OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance

6:35 pm OPEN FORUM

6:40 pm JOINT APPOINTMENT

                        With Finance Committee to go over Chapter 44 Section 33B Transfers.

Finance Committee vote to approve/disapprove the Request for Transfer from the Reserve Fund from the Facilities Manager.

6:50 pm APPOINTMENT

Resident John Fabroski, discussion in regards to possible hazardous waste.

6:55 pm APPOINTMENT
                        
                        Rev. James Conley, in regards to Eagle Scout candidate A.J. Lyons
       Labyrinth project behind the Sachem Rock Community Center.



















BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
ACTION ITEMS


1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove minutes from the June 5, 2017 meeting.

2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove to ratify the vote for the recommendation from the Designated Dog Hearing Authority to accept the agreement between the two parties regarding the dog attack that occurred on Sunday, April 27, 2017 on Washington Street.

3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request from Professional Bar Service for a One Day Liquor License for Center at Sachem Rock on July 1, 2017 from 2:00 pm-6:00 pm for a bereavement.

4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the Karen Zigler from the Community Gardens for the use of the outside of Sachem Rock Community Center on June 26, 2017, July 17, 2017 and August 14, 2017 from 6:30 pm-8:00 pm for a potluck.

5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of the Superintendent of Schools, Elizabeth Legault as the Record Access Officer for the School Department effective immediately.

6. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the following Board/Committee member reappointments:

Laurence Allen to the Agricultural Commission effective July 1, 2017 through June 30, 2020.

Gerry Leavitt to the Zoning Board of Appeals effective July 1, 2017 through June 30, 2020.

Robert DeFazio to the Council on Aging effective July 1, 2017 through June 30, 2020.

Susan Muir to the Council on Aging effective July 1, 2017 through June 30, 2020.

David Cronin to the Arts Council effective July 1, 2017 through June 30, 2020.

Mary Ahern to the Historical Commission effective July 1, 2017 through June 30, 2020.

Nancy Hill to the Old Colony Elder Services and OCPC Area Agency on Aging effective July 1, 2017 through June 30, 2018.

Thomas Williams to the Recreation Commission effective July 1, 2017 through June 30, 2020.

Katherine Wolfe to the Board of Registrars effective July 1, 2017 through June 30, 2020.

7. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointments for the following positions:

Timothy Harhen as the Director of Emergency Management, Forest Warden and Right To Know Law - Coordinator effective July 1, 2017 through June 30, 2018.

Jeanne Bennett as the Parking Clerk/ Hearing Officer effective July 1, 2017 through June 30, 2018.

Frederick Tully as the Plumbing/Gas Inspector effective July 1, 2017 through June 30, 2018.

W. Michael Doyle as the Assistant Plumbing/Gas Inspector effective July 1, 2017 through June 30, 2018.

David Bentley as the Wiring Inspector effective July 1, 2017 through June 30, 2018.

F. Greg Paul as the Assistant Wiring Inspector effective July 1, 2017 through June 30, 2018.

David Moore as the Sealer of Weights and Measures effective July 1, 2017 through June 30, 2018.

David Asiaf as Constable effective July 1, 2017 through June 30, 2020.

David DiCenso as Constable effective July 1, 2017 through June 30, 2020.

William Scharnick as Constable effective July 1, 2017 through June 30, 2020.

8. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the following Board/Committee member resignations effective June 30, 2017:

Susan Murray from the Arts Council.

Barbara Hagopian from the Arts Council.

Richard O’Flaherty from the Joint Transportation Committee, Old Colony Planning Council and Southeaster Mass Commuter Rail Task Force.

9. Board will vote to approve/disapprove to adopt the Buy Recycle Policy recommending that when all departments place an order with a vendor they ask for product containing recycled contents.

10. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the Job Titles and Descriptions together with the Wage Grid for the designation of foreman pertaining to the “Side Letter for Reclassification Town of East Bridgewater and Teamsters Union Local 653” that was approved on December 5, 2016.

11. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the Guidelines to assist persons seeking access to public records in the custody of The Town of East Bridgewater.

12. Board will vote to approve/disapprove to award and sign the IT Assessment Contract to the Collins Center.















BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT

 


BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
 
STAFF REPORTS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
 
    PENDING ISSUES
      
 







      



       
















BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS





















































BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials

1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
                         9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
(Open 1st Sat. of Month in the months of Jan. and Feb.)
 
      ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
                        computers                                fax machines
                        scanners                                  keyboard & mice
                        main Frames                            vcr’s
                        stereos                                     monitors
                        printers                                     telecommunication equipment
                        speakers                                  wire
                        televisions                                dvd players

  2.   HOLIDAY SCHEDULE FOR TRASH & RECYCLING!

Holidays Being Observed Are:
New Year’s, Memorial Day, July 4th, Labor Day, Thanksgiving & Christmas

      All other weeks will be regular schedule!

      All Trash and Recycling Must be out by 7:00 AM



3.

BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS

MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM

Monday, June 19, 5:00 p.m. – Rep Diehl

Monday, June 19, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen

Tuesday, June 20, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion

Wednesday, June 21, 7:00 p.m. – Operational Review Committee

Thursday, June 22, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission

Tuesday, June 27, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Committee

Wednesday, June 28, 7:00 p.m. – Patriotic Activities Committee

Wednesday, July 12, 4:45 p.m. – EB Hope

Monday, July 17, 5:00 p.m. – Rep Diehl

Monday, July 17, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen

Tuesday, July 18, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion

Thursday, July 20, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission

2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM

Monday, June 19, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of EB Trails

Tuesday, June 20, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee

Wednesday, June 21, 7:00 p.m. – Democratic Committee

Thursday, June 22, 6:30 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group

Tuesday, June 27, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee

Monday, July 3, 7:00 p.m. – State Rep Dubois Office Hours

Wednesday, July 5, 7:00 p.m. – ZBA
Tuesday, July 11, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee

Monday, July 17, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of EB Trails

Tuesday, July 18, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee

Wednesday, July 19, 7:00 p.m. – Democratic Committee

Thursday, July 20, 6:30 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group

PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, June 26, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board

Monday, July 10, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board

Wednesday, July 12, 7:00 p.m. Agricultural Commission

HEALTH OFFICE

Monday, June 19, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, July 3, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, July 17, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM

Thursday, June 22, 6:30 p.m. – Arts Council
 
Monday, June 26, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission

Tuesday, June 27, 6:30 p.m. – Conservation Commission

Tuesday, July 11, 6:30 p.m. – Conservation Commission

Wednesday, July 12, 7:00 p.m. – EB BASE

Thursday, July 20, 6:30 p.m. – Arts Council



 
Town of East Bridgewater, 175 Central Street, East Bridgewater, MA 02333-0386
Virtual Towns & Schools Website